Adjust text size

Information Technology
  • About Department
  • Vision & Mission
  • Governance
  • Syllabus
  • Resource and Facilities
  • Staff
  • Departmental Library
  • Events
  • Achievements
  • Final Year Projects
  • Academic Reports
  • Toppers
  • Student Chapter - CSI
  • Placement and Higher Studies
  • Photo Gallery

From 1970 to till date the Information Technology (IT) has gone through tremendous change especially in last few decades.  We can see the use of IT in all sectors.

 

During 1990s, computers became essential work tool at every level of most organizations and networked computers became the information backbone of organizations. While this improved in productivity, it also created new workplace dependencies as problems in the computing infrastructure. This limits employees’ ability to do their work. To address this issue, the State Government introduced the field of Information technology in the Engineering colleges of Maharashtra in 1998 to produce graduates, who had the right mix of knowledge and skills, which ensures that the organization’s infrastructure is appropriate and reliable. Our college which was by then a premier Engineering college in Mumbai University introduced the new discipline of Information technology in 1999 with the intake of 60.

 

Information Technology is the study of design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems.  IT refers to all kinds of computing, i.e., any goal-oriented activity requiring, benefiting from, or creating computers. In other words, IT deals with the use of computers and software to convert, store, protect, process, transmit and retrieve information, securely.

 

As a part of commitment for excellence, from SVKM to extend state-of-art infrastructural facilities to the students, the IT Centre with modern Laboratories, Classrooms, Faculty Rooms and Amenities is set-up for effective Teaching Learning Process. A handsome donation of Rs.51 Lakhs was received from Shri. Mahendra Nanavati and in recognition of the same the department is named as Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati Centre for Information Technology.

 

The Department has always been on a high growth path and has experienced and dedicated faculty members with a strong commitment to engineering education. The teaching learning process at department prepares students to meet the computer technology needs of various sectors, namely, business, government, healthcare, education, manufacturing, etc. To keep pace with the current technological trends and to sharpen their skills, faculty development workshops are carried out regularly. During this four year programme, emphasis is on technology itself more than on the information it conveys.

Vision

To emerge out as a prominent department offering a programme blended with research culture in its pursuit for academic excellence in order to develop professionally competent and socially responsible engineers capable of meeting industry demands and social obligations in a vibrant global environment.

Mission

  1. To build fertile environment, where students receive the best of technological foundation and direction to explore, pursue and hone their own areas of interests, culminating with a wholesome development.
  2. To strive towards building an atmosphere that will be a catalyst for innovative ideas and learning, providing students with various opportunities and experiences that can help them to thrive and prosper through a blend of academics, practical exposure and research programs to pursue successful careers in a global environment.
  3. To bridge the gap between the industry, institute and society by acquainting the students with the highly dynamic information technology domain.
  4. To imbibe a sense of responsibility amongst students to apply their knowledge diligently keeping in mind its possible impact on the society.
  5. To develop soft and professional skills.

    

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

  1.  To impart learners with sound knowledge of basic sciences and core engineering fundamentals.
  2. To prepare learners use modern programming tools/technologies and develop competency to counter complicated engineering problems.
  3. To prepare learners to be professionally competent and socially responsible to sustain and strive through the competitive, global/environment challenges.
  4. To create a strong foundation in IT discipline and motivate learners undertake postgraduate studies, explore professional avenues or venture into entrepreneurship.
  5. To inculcate personality traits and professional ethics.

 

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POs)

PO1: To apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2: To identify and formulate, research literature and analyze complex engineering problems resulting in substantial conclusions using principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.

PO3: To design solutions of complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

PO4: To use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5: To create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6: To apply reasoning informed by contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to professional engineering practice.

PO7: To understand the impact of professional engineering solutions in the societal and Environmental context and demonstrate knowledge and need for sustainable development.

PO8: To apply ethical principles and further to commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.

PO9: To function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10: To communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11: To demonstrate knowledge and understanding of engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12: To recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

   Students will be able to:

  1. Analyze real life problems and design user friendly solutions.
  2. To provide effective solutions for problems in sectors like healthcare, science, commerce, e-governance etc., by employing right set of tools and methodologies.
  3. Design and implement right IT infrastructural setups for any organization.
  4. Plan, execute, check and act in specific project tasks.

Department Advisory Board

 

  1. Dr. Abhijit Joshi, Head of IT Department
  2. Prof. Neepa Shah, Program Coordinator
  3. Sachin Kadam, VP Technology & Innovation, Mobiuso Technologies
  4. Dr. Preeti Khanna, Associate Professor and Faculty In-Charge of Student Activities, SBM, NMIMS
  5. Dr Madhavi Pradhan, Assistant Professor, Department of computer Engineering, AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune,
  6. Kunal Gupta, Technical Architect, Mastek Limited (Alumni, 2005 batch)
  7. Ritvij Parikh, Founder, CEO Pykih Technologies (Alumni, 2006 batch)
  8. Ishan Shah, Analyst, COO, Investment Bank, Barclays (Alumni, 2010 batch)
  9. Dilkush Patel, BI Architect, Prescriber360 (Alumni, 2011 batch)
  10. Akhil Sethia, Current TE Student
  11. Sneh Gajiwala, Current TE Student

The department of Information Technology is located on the 6th floor of D. J. Sanghvi College of Engineering. It has three spacious air-conditioned class-rooms along-with five very well equipped laboratories. Seamless internet and intranet connectivity is provided using wired and wireless network.

 

The Department has the following laboratories.

 

  • Information Mgmt. Lab / Design and Modelling Lab                           
  • Computing Lab  / Network and Communication Lab                   
  • Intelligent System Lab /  Multimedia Lab               
  • Software Project Management Lab / Research and Project Lab
  • System Security Lab / Web Technology Lab

 

Please click on the below link for the details of the laboratories.

Laboratories details

 

The department focuses on student development through project activity. To do this, teachers motivate students to carry out project development right from their second year of engineering. The facilities available in all the laboratories can be accessed throughout the working hours of the department.

 

The laboratories are equipped with all the latest technologies and the relevant software packages. The computational facilities available with department include:

 

Computer/Equipments:

  1. HP All In ProOne, Dell optiplex  (i3 and i5)
  2. HP Laptops
  3. HP Scanners
  4. HP DeskJet Printers 276, HP LaserJet Printers 3015
  5. LCD Projectors (Hitachi and NEC Projectors)
  6. Microcontroller kits

 

Softwares:

  1. Oracle 11g, 9i and 8i
  2. Rational Suite
  3. NetBeans
  4. Eclipse
  5. Scilab
  6. GPSS
  7. Python
  8. Prolog
  9. Eucalyptus
  10. LISP
  11. MS Project
  12. Code Blocks-EP
  13. Java JDK
  14. Turbo C++
  15. Sun Wireless Toolkit
  16. Wamp Server
  17. XenServer
  18. Oracle Virtualbox
  19. Linux Ubuntu 14.1

 

Campus Agreement Softwares

  1. Windows 8.1
  2. MS Office
  3. Symantec Endpoint Protection
  4. Matlab Rb13
  5. Blackboard
  6. SAP
  7. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010
  8. Microsoft SQL Server
  9. SAS Enterprise Miner
  • Dr. Abhijit R. JoshiDr. Abhijit R. JoshiProfessor, Vice-Principal
    (Academic) & HOD
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Neepa K. ShahProf.(Mrs.) Neepa
    K. Shah
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Vinaya M. SawantProf.(Mrs.) Vinaya
    M. Sawant
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Purva P. RautProf.(Mrs.) Purva
    P. Raut
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs) Neha A. KatreProf.(Mrs.) Neha
    A. Katre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Harshal D. DalviProf. Harshal
    D. Dalvi
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Arjun K. JaiswalProf. Arjun
    K. Jaiswal
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms.) Anusha VegesnaProf. (Ms.) Anusha
    Vegesna
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Stevina CorreiaProf.(Ms.) Stevina
    Correia
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Mitchell R. D’silvaProf.(Ms.) Mitchell
    R. D’silva
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Amruta PatilProf.(Ms.) Amruta PatilAssistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Suchita RaneProf.(Ms.) Suchita RaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Dinesh TharwaniProf. Dinesh
    Tharwani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Amit P. SahuProf. Amit P. SahuAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms.) Archana H. NanadeProf. (Ms.) Archana. H.
    Nanade
    Assistant Professor
  • Dr. Abhijit R. JoshiDr. Abhijit R. JoshiProfessor, Vice-Principal
    (Academic) & HOD
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Neepa K. ShahProf.(Mrs.) Neepa
    K. Shah
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Vinaya M. SawantProf.(Mrs.) Vinaya
    M. Sawant
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Purva P. RautProf.(Mrs.) Purva
    P. Raut
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs) Neha A. KatreProf.(Mrs.) Neha
    A. Katre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Harshal D. DalviProf. Harshal
    D. Dalvi
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Arjun K. JaiswalProf. Arjun
    K. Jaiswal
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms.) Anusha VegesnaProf. (Ms.) Anusha
    Vegesna
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Stevina CorreiaProf.(Ms.) Stevina
    Correia
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Mitchell R. D’silvaProf.(Ms.) Mitchell
    R. D’silva
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Amruta PatilProf.(Ms.) Amruta PatilAssistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Suchita RaneProf.(Ms.) Suchita RaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Dinesh TharwaniProf. Dinesh
    Tharwani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Amit P. SahuProf. Amit P. SahuAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms.) Archana H. NanadeProf. (Ms.) Archana. H.
    Nanade
    Assistant Professor

Competitions

Aspiring to mould competent engineers of tomorrow, Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai, backed by SVKM have always motivated their students to exhibit proficiency by achieving accolades in various competitions.

 

2016-17

  • State Level Project Competition “DJASCII”- 1st Apr’17
  • Programming event "CODESHASTRA” – 28th and 29th Jan’17

 

2015-16

  • Coding Day-1st Oct’15
  • Two days coding event “CodeShastra”- 23rd and 24th Jan’16
  • State Level Project Competition “DJASCII”- 2nd Apr’16

 

2014-15

  • Programming event “CODESHASTRA” – 24th and 25th Jan’15
  • Coding competition “CODEMANIA” – 8th and 10th Mar’15

 

2012-13

  • Poster Presentation of final year projects - 4th April’13

Guest Lectures

Various guest lectures are organized by the department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations guide the young talent.

2016-17

  • Session on “Career Counselling”- 13th Jul’16
  • Session on “Placement Preparation” – 17th Sep’16
  • Expert session on “Cloud Computing”- 24th Sep’16
  • Session on “Basics of Algorithm Analysis, C++ Vectors, Sorting in C++, and Basic Problems on these topics” – 4th Mar’17
  • Session on “Java Basics and Complete Lecture Series Outline” – 18th Mar’17
  • Session on “Global Academic Internship Programme” – 30th Mar’ 17
  • Expert lecture on “Placement and Technical skills” – 15th Apr’17
  • Session on “Java classes, objects, constructors, references, pointers and subboxing” - 15th Apr’17

2015-16

  • Lectures on Competitive Progrraming- 20th, 27th Jul’15 and 3rd, 10th and 24th Aug’15
  • ICPC sessions- 14th, 16th, 21st and 28th Sept’15
  • Guest lecture was organized on “Networking in Linux”- 9th Oct’15
  • TEDx Live- 18th Feb’16

2014-15

  • Interactive Session on “C Programming basics, Object Oriented Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms and Operating Systems” - 21st, 22nd, 28th and 29th Jun’14
  • Lecture on “Machine Learning and Data Science” – 28th Feb’15
  • Lecture on “Insight to Financial Domain for Engineering Graduates” – 16th Mar’15
  • Lecture on “Artificial Intelligence” - 16th Mar’15

2012-13

  • Lecture series on Web Technologies – 5th, 11th, 12th, 18th, and 25th Feb’13

2011-12

  • Interactive Session on “Life in U.S. during Master’s” – 28th Jan’12

 

Seminars

The IT Department organizes various seminars throughout the year, where the experts from the industries and other organizations conduct the sessions. The goal of these seminars is to guide young talent. The following are the details of the various seminars organised by the department.

 

2016-17

  • Seminar on “Big Data Analytics” – 22nd Jul’16
  • Seminar on “Technical Analysis of Stock Market” – 27th  Jul’16
  • Seminar on “Android”- 10th Aug’16
  • Seminar on “Soft Training”- 13th Aug’16
  • Seminar on “Cyber Security”- 19th Sep’16
  • Webinar on “Cloud Telephony Solution”- 28th Sep’16
  • Skype session on “CAVE Technology”- 8th Oct’16
  • Seminar on “GRE Career Guidance” – 19th Oct’16
  • Seminar on “GRE/GMAT”- 17th Jan’17
  • Seminar on “R Programming and Machine Learning”-18th Jan’17
  • Seminar on “Open source Mobile App Development”- 8th Feb’17
  • Seminar on “GRE and Higher Studies” – 3rd Mar’17
  • Seminar on “Big Data Analytics and HBase”- 17th Mar’17
  • Seminar on “SAS Visual Analytics” – 27th Mar’17
  • Seminar on “Business Intelligence” – 30th Mar’17

 

2015-16

  • Seminar on “Career Guidance Insight 2015” – 22nd Aug’15
  • Seminar on “Higher Education in US”- 4th Sept’15
  • Seminar on “Strategic Decision Making for Engineers”-10th Sept’15
  • Seminar on “Intelligent Systems – Implementing Human Brains”-12th Oct’15
  • A webinar on “Cyber Security and Risk Management”-19th Jan’16
  • Seminar on “BigData and IoT”-1st Feb’16
  • Seminar on “IT with Business”-3rd Feb’16
  • Seminar on “Overseas Opportunities”-8th mar’16
  • Seminar on “Career Guidance”- 14th Mar’16
  • Seminar on “Overseas Opportunities”- 22nd Mar’16
  • Webinar on “Cryptography”- 22nd Mar’16
  • Webinar on “Cloud Computing”- 22nd Mar’16
  • Seminar on “Projects in Artificial Intelligence” – 1st Apr’16

 

2014-15

  • Seminar on “Selection of Universities and Cost” – 5th Aug’14
  • Seminar on “Education and Job Opportunities Abroad” – 7th Aug’14
  • “CodeUncode” event - 11th to 14th Aug’14
  • Seminar on “Overseas Education Procedure” – 11th Aug’14
  • Seminar on “SOP Writing and Resume” – 20th Aug’14
  • Seminar on “MSITA Bundled Training Program” – 15th Sep’14
  • Seminar on “Technical Paper Presentation” – 22nd Sep’14
  • Seminar on “ARM7” – 24th Sep’14
  • Placement training and interview session – 20th and 27th Sep’14
  • Seminar on “Software Automation Testing” – 27th Sep’14
  • Seminar on “Higher Studies” – 8th Oct’14
  • Seminar on “MSITA Bundled Training Program” – 17th Oct’14
  • Seminar on “Opportunities in Italy” – 20th Jan’ 15
  • Seminar on “Management and Studies” – 21st Jan’15
  • Seminar on “Dynamic Programming” – 21st Feb’15
  • Seminar on “Entrepreneurship” – 4th Mar’15
  • Seminar on “Aptitude Analysis” – 10th Mar’15
  • Seminar on “Management Studies and Overseas Education” – 17th Mar’15
  • Seminar on “Introducing the country called Taiwan and its Information & Communication Technology Industry” – 30th Mar’15
  • Seminar on “MSITA Bundled Training Program” – 9th Apr’15

 

2013-14

  • Seminar on “Intercollegiate Programming Contest (ICPC)” - 7th Sep’13
  • Seminar on “DBMS using Oracle” – 24th Sep’13
  • Seminar on “. NET and Microsoft Certifications” - 24th Sep’13
  • Seminar on “Photoshop” - 27th Sep’13
  • Seminar on “Information and Network Security” - 4th Oct’13
  • Seminar on “Reading Comprehension in GRE” - 8th Oct’13
  • Seminar on “Information Security” - 17th Jan’14
  • Seminar on “GRE” - 21st Jan’14
  • Seminar on “Placements” - 24th Jan’14
  • Seminar on “Andriod” - 28th Jan’14
  • Seminar on “Netbanking, Facebook and CreditCard Frauds” - 27th Mar’14
  • Seminar on “Metasploid Framework for Ethical Hackers and Sniffing traffic” - 27th Mar’14
  • Seminar on “KasperSky and NetProtector Antivirus for Hardware Firewall” - 28th Mar’14
  • Seminar on “32Hour Placement and Training” - 29th Mar’14
  • Seminar on “GRE & GMAT” - 11th Apr’14
  • Seminar on “Theoretical Computer Science (TCS)” - 21st Apr’14

 

2012-13

  • Seminar on “Higher Education and Life in US” – 11th Jan’13
  • Seminar on “Enlightening Higher Education” – 15th Jan’13
  • Seminar on “.NET Technology” – 22nd Jan’13
  • Seminar on “Sixth Sense Technology” – 13th Feb’13
  • Seminar on “Introduction to Spring Web flow framework” – 26th Feb 2013
  • Seminar on “Wealth Shiksha” - 13th Mar’13
  • Seminar on “Image Thresholding” - 30th Mar’13

2011-12

  • Seminar on “MS counseling for foreign studies ” – 17th Aug 2011
  • Seminar on “Guidelines for Placements, projects and further studies” – 30th Jan ’12
  • Seminar on “Work Culture at Microsoft and Interview Preparation” – 30th Jan’12
  • Seminar on “Ethical Hacking and Cyber Security” – 29th Feb’12
  • Seminar on “GRE preparation” – 7th Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Career opportunities after engineering” – 21st Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Information Storage Management Concepts” – 21st Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Preparation for Amazon Internship Written Test and Interview” – 28th Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Role of Programming for IT Engineers” – 28th Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Guidelines for Final Year Projects” – 28th Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Life in U.S. during Master’s” – 28th Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Career Opportunities after Engineering” – 31st Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Women in Technology” – 31st Mar’12
  • Seminar on “Software Project Management” – 18th Apr’12

 

2010-11

  • Seminar on “Cloud Computing with Windows Azure” – 13th Aug’10
  • Seminar on “Network Security – Hacking and Phishing Attacks” – 24th Aug’10
  • Seminar on “Knowledge Management & Web 2.0 Technology” – 29th Sept’10
  • Seminar on “E-Learning” – 11th Oct’10
  • Seminar on “GRE and Mock Test”, 24th and 25th Jan ’11

 

2009-10

  • Seminar on “Tricks & Tweaks” – 7th Oct’09
  • Seminar on “Innovation Mindset” – 8th Jan’09
  • Seminar on “MBA Career Guidance & Vedic Mathematics” – 22nd Apr’10
  • Seminar on “Cyber Security” – 25th May’10

 

2008-09

  • Seminar on “Network Security” – 25th Aug’08

Value Added Programmes

Various workshops are organized by the department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations guide the young talent.

2016-17

  • Workshop on “Machine Learning” – 27th Aug’16
  • Workshop on “SAS Visual Analytics” – August’16 to October'16
  • Workshop on “Baol SAS” – Janurary 17 to April 17

2015-16

  • Workshop on “Python”- 27th Aug’15
  • A one week STTP on Practical Insights to Cloud Computing Technologies”- 4th Jan-9th Jan 2016
  • Workshop on “Cloud Computing”- 27th Jan’16
  • Workshop on “Wordpress”- 28th Jan’16
  • Workshop on “HTML Bootstrap”- 29th Jan’16
  • Two days “Python Gaming Workshop”-30th and 31st Jan’16
  • Workshop on “IBM Bluemix, Cloud Technology”- 2nd Feb’16
  • Industrial Visit to the campus of Infosys Limited, Pune- 5th Feb’16
  • Workshop on “Android”-12th Mar’16
  • Workshop on “Photoshop”-13th Mar’16

 

2014-15

  • Workshop on “Python”- 22nd Sep’14
  • Workshop on “Android” – 30th Sep’14 and 8th Oct’14
  • Workshop on “ASP.NET and Cloud Computing” – 22nd Dec’14 to 7th Jan’15
  • Workshop on “Node .js” – 27th and 28th Feb’15
  • Workshop on “Android” – 16th Mar’15

 

2013-14

  • Two days’ workshop on “Google Developer Group (GDG) DevFest” – 7th and 8th Sep’13
  • 2 days’ workshop on “Big Data Hadoop” - 13th and 14th Sep’13
  • Workshop on “Android” - 25th and 26th Sep’13
  • Two days’ workshop on “Unity 3D” – 3rd and 5th Oct’13
  • One day workshop on “Photoshop” - 11th Jan’14
  • One day workshop on “Business Intelligence and Simulation” - 10th Feb’14
  • Industrial Visit to the campus of ABB Limited, Pune

 

2012-13

  • Three days’ workshop on “Data structures and algorithms” – 29th Sept, 7th & 10th Oct’12
  • Two days’ workshop on “3D Blender Animation” – 5th and 6th Oct’12
  • Two days’ workshop on “Introduction to Game Architecture and Programming” – 7th and 8th Jan’13
  • Seminar-cum-workshop on “Phishing, SQL injection, Recovery etc.” – 23rd Feb’13
  • Two days’ workshop on “3D Blender Animation” – 26th and 27th Feb’13
  • Two days’ workshop on “Google Developer Group (GDG) DevFest” – 9th and 10th Mar’13
  • Two days’ workshop on “Adobe Photoshop” - 13th and 20th Mar’13

2011-12

  • One day workshop on “Oracle Database 10g Administration I & II” – 19th Aug’11
  • One day workshop on “Motion Photography” – 4th Oct’11
  • One day workshop on “Advance DSF concepts” – Oct’11
  • One day workshop on “.NET Technology” – 4th Oct’11
  • One day workshop on “Blender 3D Graphics” – 15th Oct’11
  • One day workshop on “Apple Mac OS” – 18th Oct’11
  • One day workshop on “An Offline Test based on C Programming” – 24th Jan’12
  • One day workshop on “PHP Language” – 30th Jan’12
  • One day workshop on “Android Application Development” – 24th Feb’12
  • Two days’ workshop “TechExpo 2012” – 27th & 28th Mar’12

2010-11

  • One week’s workshop on “DB2” – 2nd to 8th Aug’10
  • One day workshop on “PYTHON” – 7th Aug’10
  • One day workshop on “MAC OS” – 18th Aug’10
  • Four days’ workshop on “Rational Suite” – 29th Aug’10 to 1st Sept’10
  • Two days on workshop on “UBUNTU Linux” – 22nd & 23rd Oct’10
  • One day workshop on “Flash Animation” – 9th Oct’10
  • One day workshop on “PC Assembly” – 13th Oct’10

2009-10

  • Two days’ workshop on “.Net Technology” – 11th and 12th Sept’09
  • One day workshop on “2G and 3G Technologies” – 5th Oct’09
  • Two days’ workshop on “Linux OS” – 2nd and 3rd Oct’09
  • One day workshop on “Middleware and wireless technology” – 13th & 14th Apr’09
  • One day workshop on “Professional Web designing and deployment” – 20th Feb’10

 

2008-09

  • One day workshop on “Professional Web Designing” – 27th Feb’09

 

2007-08

  • Two Weeks ISTE approved STTP on “Integrating Security and Software Engineering”  June 09-20, 2008

 

2006-07

  • Two days’ workshop on “Trends in S/W Quality Management” August 10 – 11, 2006
  • Two days’ workshop on “J2ME Technology” September 8 – 9, 2006

 

2005-06

  • Two Weeks ISTE approved STTP on “Information Technology Orientation for Engineering Teachers” December 19 – 31, 2005

 

The IT department has maintianed high standards in terms of quality of project, which is developed by final year student in their semster VII & VIII together as a part of curriculum. These projects are developed in following major domains/areas:

1. Distributed Computing

2. Grid computing

3. Cluster Computing

4. Pervasive Computing

5. Mobile Computing

6. Software Engineering and applications

7. Wireless Network Security

8. System Security

9. Information Security

10. Voice over IP

11. Voice over IP Security

12. Artificial Intelligence

13. Knowledge Representation

14. Data Mining

15. Semantic Web

16. E-learning

17. Natural Language Processing

18. Fuzzy Logic

19. Neural Network

20. Expert systems

21. Algorithms and genetic algorithms

22. Neuro - Fuzzy control systems

23. Multimedia systems

24. Digital Signal Processing

25. Image Processing

26. Pattern Recognition

27. Speech recognition

28. Computer Simulation and Modeling

29. Computer Graphics

30. Embedded systems

31. Computer Architecture

32. Automation

33. GPS Based Systems

34. Robotics

35. Web Mining

36. Geographical Information System

37. Computer Networks

38. Parallel Processing

39. Internet Technologies

40. Web-Based application, portals, CMS

41. System Programming

42. Operating System

43. Microprocessor 

 

Project execution and evaluation process

The students are required to submit min 2 proposals in any of the above said domains. The project proposals are then scrutinized and one of them is selected based on its novelty, scope & feasibility.

The project guide takes the review of the project progress on weekly basis. During this weekly meeting, the guide provides inputs, solves difficulties raised by the students and gives them direction for the rest of the work. Both, the guide and students maintain the status reported of the project at their end.

At the end of each semester every group is encouraged for writing a Technical paper on their project proposal, which is then send to renowned International conferences/journals for publication.

In the month of April, a poster presentation of the final year student’s project is organized wherein each project group display their working model. This activity not only helps the project groups in preparing themselves before the final examination, but also provides a window to the junior students for new ideas.

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2017-18)

Learn History with VR

Real time Traffic Signal

Crop Suitability Prediction

Anomaly Detection in Documents

Software Defined Networks

BlockChain

PPI Networks for Chemical Reactions

Artistic Style Transfer using Deep Learning

Incremental mining in Distributed System

Breast Cancer Detection

Crop Disease Prediction

Lung cancer

GAIT Analysis

Sign language interpreter

Document Clustering

Smart Health Prediction

Digital image Encoding using Sudoku technique

IoT in Healthcare

Touch pad movement recognizer for Parkinson’s patient

VR Lab

ALLIO Multithreaded Server

Food Wastage management

Intelligent Web site Developer

Smart Trip Planner

Detecting Offensive Content of FB

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2016-17)

 

1.    3D modeling of Customized Jewelry

2.    Interactive Virtual Assistance using Projected Augmentation

3.    Interview Bot

4.    Intelligent Travel Bot using Machine Learning

5.    Mine To Maintenance

6.    Hybrid Approach for Distributed Document Clustering

7.    Data Analytics and Visualization of Census Data

8.    Object Recognition in Images

9.    DIPRIORI

10.  Novel Encryption Technique to Secure Document Data Store

11.  Improving Scalability of E-Commerce Application

12.  Access Control in NoSQL

13.  Fake It If You Can!

14.  Erasmus- AI

15.  Chat Bot

16.  Categorization of Wheat

17.  Attendance Tracking System

18.  CRM system using social media

19.  Secured QR Login -SQRL

20.  Face Detection and Hallucination

21.  Ontology based Chatbot for E-Commerce Website

22.  SARCASMOMETER

23.  Pothole Detection

24.  Xango

25.  TReal

26.  Infant Growth

27.  Tracker

28.  Musica

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2015-16)

 

1.    Adaptive Intelligent Responder (AIR)

2.    Developing Hedging Strategies using Data Mining and Data Analysis

3.    3D Geometry using Augmented Reality

4.    Heuristic Generation of Relevant Content using Linked Data and  Gamification

5.    Real-time User Events Analytics

6.    Document Clustering using Bisecting K-means

7.    Semantic Analysis of Documents

8.    Speech to 3D Scene Generation

9.    Implementing Fault Tolerant and Concurrent System in Heterogeneous Distributed Databases

10.  Association Rule Mining on Distributed Datasets

11.  CODE-a-MAZE: Control flow obfuscation with Information flow Tracking

12.  Lineage: Mining for Genealogical Data

13.  Virus Detector

14.  Text Security through Embedding

15.  e-Community

16.  Speech-a-lyzer

17.  Real-Time Recipe Preparation

18.  Health care Solutions for oncology

19.  WebSocket based Daemon for Tournament Lobby

20.  Implementing Service Oriented Architecture in PlayGames 24X7

21.  College based Automation System using RasberryPi

22.  Online Content Optimization

23.  iDesigner

24.  Access Control and Encryption of Sensitive Data using Customized Algorithm

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2014-15)

 

1.    Gestured

2.    Blender for E-Learning

3.    Chat Analyzer

4.    Compare Cart

5.    Efficient Journey Planner

6.    World News Integrator

7.    Document clustering with Semantics

8.    LIMCA: Lift Inspection Maintenance Controlled Automation

9.    Face Hallucinator

10.  Intelligent Executer

11.  Medi-Arm

12.  Anti-Phishing technique for Credit Card Transactions

13.  Store Analyzer

14.  Collision Search using Hadoop

15.  Competitive Intelligence for Digital Marketers

16.  Virtual Opponent

17.  Beaconify

18.  Automatic Test Case Generator

19.  Graphical Password Authentication

20.  Graphical Password Authentication using Cued Click Points

21.  Real-time Sentiment Mining using Social Media

22.  Search Engine Evaluation using ratio rank

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2013-14)

  1. Eye Simulation using 3D animation (IITB)
  2. Renewable Energy
  3. Virtual Laboratory
  4. Word Problem Solver for Probability
  5. Document Clustering
  6. 3D Medical Councilor
  7. Fantacy Cricket
  8. Atos Feet on Street for Insurance Services
  9. Intelligent Integrator
  10. Smart Glass
  11. Document Reconstruction using Image Processing
  12. Medical Palmistry
  13. Intelligent Marketing Analysis
  14. Human Computer Interaction
  15. An optimized approach to stock market analysis
  16. Big Data Analytics
  17. My Health Planner
  18. Location Based Alert
  19. Photosynthesis
  20. Course Timetabling using Memetics
  21. EmergenSee
  22. Metamorphic Virus Detection
  23. Application of HCI for Mood Detection
  24. Session Based Security using color codes and Metrics

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2012-13)

  1. Big Bang Chess
  2. Usage Based Insurance (Outhouse)
  3. Word Problem Solver
  4. Interactive Circuits using Augmented Reality (IIT)
  5. Auto Tutoring System for Marathi
  6. Collapp: Real-time Online Code Collaborator
  7. AutoText Summarization Tool
  8. Cybernetics Protector
  9. Mining Tool for Educational Purposes
  10. Trustworthiness and Web Document Clustering
  11. Automatic Question Generator
  12. Data Freshness in Distributed System
  13. User and Query Dependent Ranking for Web databases
  14. ARCHAIC
  15. Database GUI and Database Switch
  16. Text Indexing for Data Retrieval using Hadoop
  17. Virtual Trial Room (Outhouse)
  18. iDoctor Medical System
  19. Intelligent HoneyPot Agent for Malicious Attack Detection (Outhouse)
  20. Automated Treasure Hunt Generator
  21. Intelligent Insurance Policy Generation (Outhouse)
  22. Judgment
  23. A Smart Talking Pedometer
  24. Facial Expression Recognition System
  25. MobiMeter

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2011-12)

  1. Gesture Recognition for Education
  2. Cricket Team Selection using AI
  3. Stock Market Analysis
  4. Visual Speech Recognition
  5. Performance of the Routing Algorithm using Mobile Agent for MANET
  6. Ethernet Based Control System
  7. The Reader based on the Sixth Sense Technology
  8. Drowsiness Detection System
  9. Prediction of Earthquakes using Data Mining
  10. Whiteboard Capturing & Processing for e-Learning
  11. Fire  Fighter
  12. Integration of Heterogeneous Databases into XML Format with translator
  13. Unattended Object Intelligent Analyzer for Video Surveillance
  14. Sentimental Analysis
  15. Intrusion Detection in Database
  16. Comparison of Data Mining Algorithm on Cloud Platform
  17. Distributed Image Processing using Hadoop MapReduce Framework
  18. Music Education for the Deaf
  19. Automation Testing for Web Application
  20. Implementing CRM using Fuzzy Data Mining Algorithms
  21. Brain Mapping
  22. Blind Vision
  23. Guide for the Blind
  24. Route Reservation in Inter Network
  25. Optical Character Recognition
  26. Night Walker Human Detection using GAIT Analysis
  27. Automatic Driver Assistance System

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2010-11)

  1. Universal Document Viewer
  2. Voice (speaker) recognition using Neural Network
  3. Short Term Gas Demand Forecasting
  4. Network Security with Anonymous connection using Onion Routing
  5. Accessing emails using SMS
  6. Web Traffic Analyzer
  7. Smart Engine
  8. Scrabble
  9. Alumni Website for DJSCOE
  10. RSS Based Web Service Repository
  11. Web based DB design tool
  12. Heterogeneous Distributed DB System and Query Processing in modern enterprise
  13. Providing Services through Cloud Computing
  14. eCommerce solution based on Google’s cloud
  15. Platform Independent DOS
  16. Cloud Computing Application
  17. Synthesizer Software
  18. LogIC Simulator
  19. Crime Reporting
  20. Off-line OCR for handwriting
  21. Image Mining using texture and feature recognition
  22. Prevent DoS Attack on VOIP System
  23. Intrusion Detection System
  24. Dynamic Traffic Control System using Microcontroller
  25. Compatibility between PSTN and GSM Technology

 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2009-10)

  1. Intelligent Tutoring System for Indian Languages
  2. Augmented Reality
  3. Derivatives System in Stock Markets
  4. Mobile Railway Tickets using Wi-fi/Bluetooth Technology
  5. Advanced Traffic Guide
  6. Banking Security using Honey-Pot
  7. Semantic Matching using Ontology in Multilingual Environment
  8. Speech Enabled to Music Player for Automobiles
  9. Fake Note Detection using Software
  10. Motion Detection System
  11. Vehicle Detection and Number Plate Scanning Using  IP and OCR
  12. logIC
  13. Methodology to add Interactivity to Animations in 3D
  14. Hindi POS Tagger
  15. Geometric Simulator
  16. Face Tracking Mouse: Head tracking driven virtual computer mouse
  17. Image to text Converter
  18. Voice Wiki on your Mobile Phone
  19. Automatic Extended Relationship Diagram to DB Mapper
  20. Automatic Code Generation from UML Diagram
  21. Content Based Image Retrieval
  22. Process Scheduling Algorithm in Grid Computing
  23. Audio Steganography

The details of the students securing first ten positions in the college in the University B.E. Examination for the last seven years are as follows:

 

2016-17

 

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT GPA
Bhan Namrata Jagmohan Aradhna 9.70
2 Vora Aayushi Mukesh Rupa 9.31
3 Rayani Hiral Axay Swati 9.31
4 Chawada Mayur Bhavesh Rekha 9.19
4 Shah Khushali Hemant Heena 9.19
5 Furniturewala Danish Ali Farhat Ali Anjum 9.17
6 Mehta Disha Harish Panna 9.07
7 Thakkar Jash Kiran Kamini 9.00
7 Dsouza Elita John Nancy 9.00
8 Jayani Dimpal Chandubhai Geeta 8.96
8 Parekh Krishma Rajen Charu 8.96
9 Dedhia Dimpi Pankaj Chetna 8.86
10 Shah Priyal Akshay Dipika 8.80

 

2015-16

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT GPA
Shraddha Ravishankar 9.35
2 Lekhraj Varshney 9.33
3 Yashika Doshi 9.27
4 Shraddha Patel 9.25
5 Ashutosh Parekh 9.25
6 Disha Parekh 9.17
7 Mahidwan Satvirkaur Surindersingh Baljitkaur 9.14
8 Harsh Waghela 9.09
9 Shreya Desai 9.08
10 Larissa Pareira 9.01

2014-15

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
Kruti Shah 1500 1191 79.40
2 Manika Mittal 1500 1190 79.33
3 Anshini Zaveri 1500 1137 75.80
4 Niyati Gosalia 1500 1133 75.53
5 Priyanka Kulkarni 1500 1109 73.93
6 Priya Jain 1500 1106 73.73
7 Ruchi Gadgil 1500 1103 73.53
8 Zeel Shah 1500 1102 73.46
9 Kashif Memon 1500 1100 73.33
10 Prachi Autee 1500 1098 73.20

2013-14

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
Vrushti Buch 1500 1144 76.27
2 Panchamiya Swati 1500 1140 76.00
3 Nityae Verma 1500 1126 75.07
4 Panchal Nishant 1500 1123 74.87
5 Panchigar Kairav 1500 1119 74.60
6 Bhatt Mansi 1500 1117 74.47
7 Advani Lavina 1500 1108 73.87
8 Gondaliya Hardik 1500 1104 73.60
9 Apoorva Shetty 1500 1097 73.13
10 Prajapati Jitendra 1500 1096 73.07

2012-13

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
Shah Niyati 1500 1193 79.53
2 Shah Pooja 1500 1172 78.13
3 Golwala Dipesh 1500 1170 78.00
4 Jain Aayush 1500 1162 77.47
5 Joshi Shweta 1500 1149 76.60
6 Vijaykumar Simi 1500 1135 75.67
7 Shah Nirali 1500 1131 75.40
8 Kulkarni Alhad 1500 1126 75.07
9 Bhatia Dipika 1500 1123 74.87
10 Malani Ankita 1500 1112 74.13

 

2011-12

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
1 * Thakkar Mohini 1500 1226 81.73
2 Shah Monik 1500 1188 79.20
3 Thakkar Varun 1500 1135 75.67
4 Kataria Shyam 1500 1131 75.40
5 Parekh Komal 1500 1119 74.60
6 Lopes Radul 1500 1116 74.40
7 Jani Vaibhavi 1500 1104 73.60
8 Sanchala Parita 1500 1097 73.13
9 Doctor Mansi 1500 1096 73.07
10 Shah Aditya 1500 1096 73.07
* University Rank - 15th

 

2010-11

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
1 * Bhandari Aishvarya 1500 1165 77.67
2 Gavai Gaurang 1500 1146 76.40
3 Modi Aditya 1500 1129 75.27
4 Mehta Mit 1500 1126 75.07
5 Mehta Harsh 1500 1118 74.53
6 Prabhu Pooja 1500 1112 74.13
7 Darji Krunal 1500 1113 74.20
8 Patel Dilkhush 1500 1110 74.00
9 Singh Shivee 1500 1102 73.47
10 Godshalwar Karan 1500 1090 72.67
* University Rank - 22nd

 

2009-10

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT TOTAL MARKS GRAND TOTAL %
1 * Shah Ishan 1500 1197 79.79
2 # Palasara Minhaj 1500 1166 77.80
3 Shah Tanay 1500 1162 77.49
4 Viegas Ishaan 1500 1146 76.41
5 Gandhi Jigna 1500 1135 75.82
6 Raman Chirag 1500 1133 75.49
7 Prajapati Dhiraj 1500 1130 75.45
8 Parmar Kartik 1500 1128 75.29
9 Jhaveri Jeemit 1500 1126 75.22
10 Shankar Aditi 1500 1117 74.46
* University Rank: 3rd
# University Rank: 8th

 

Placement

Academic Year: 2016-17

 

Company

No of students placed

Salary(LPA)

Infosys

7

3.25

BNP Paribas

3

5

TCS

25

3.36

Quantiphi

3

5

Oracle Financial Services Software

5

4.75

L & T Infotech

3

3.18

Billdesk

2

3.75

General Electric Oil & Gas

1

5

PWC

3

4

NSE IT

1

3.75

Media.net

4

7.6

JP Morgan Chase & Co.

6

6.3

Tresvista Financial Service

1

5.08

Nerolac Paints Ltd.

2

3.8

Ernst and Young

4

4.4

Indus Valley Partners

1

7.92

Reliance Industries Ltd.

4

5.5

Cimpress

1

7

Visible Alpha

1

5.5

 

 

Academic Year: 2015-16

Company

No of students placed

Salary(LPA)

Morgan Stanley

1

18.5

JP Morgan

15

12.5

ZS Associates

1

7.5

Dibold

1

7

Mirraw

1

6.04

OFSS

2

4.18

Infosys

23

3.7

Musigma

1

8

Cap Gemini

5

3.15

Quantiphi

3

5

MAQ

1

5

iBexi

2

4.2

LnT

1

4

GEP

1

4

Fractal

1

4

 

 

Academic Year: 2014-15

Company

No of students placed

Salary(LPA)

TCS

31

3.4

Cap Gemini

12

3.15

J. P Morgan Chase

6

10

I Gate

5

3.5

Ibexi

2

4.2

Indus Valley Partners

2

6

Direct i

2

12.5

Z S Associates

4

6.38

 

 

Academic Year: 2013-14

Company

No of students placed

Salary(LPA)

ATOS

1

3.5

Games 24x7

2

6.5

Cap Gemini

19

3.15

TCS

23

3.3

Directi

1

7

Browser stack

2

6.5

JPMTECH.

3

7.5

Diebold

2

10

IgatePatni

4

3.3

Dolat Capital

1

5.5

E&Y

1

4.5

ZS

1

6.38

 

 

Entrepreneurship

Student Name

Year of Passing BE

Name of Start-up

Kakshil Shah

2015

Bazinga Labs, Mobile Apps

Smit Shah

2015

CheckApp Healthcare Technology

Rahul & Aaron Brako

2013

Pyramid Labs, Web Design

Aaradhya Tulsiyan

2013

Peachmode, e-commerce portal

Sadaf Siddhique

2008

FromZero, IT Security Solutions

Sohin Shah

2006

Ifunding, RE crowdfunding

Tejas Sangoi

2006

Thalia Technologies

Ritvij Parekh

2006

Pykih Technologies

 

Higher Studies

Sr. No.

Universities

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13

1.       

University of Illinois

3

 

1

 

 

2.       

University of Maryland

1

 

1

 

1

3.       

Stony Brooks University

1

 

 

 

1

4.       

North Eastern University

1

4

 

1

 

5.       

Purdue Graduate School

 

 

 

 

 

6.       

NYU Tandon School

1

4

 

 

 

7.       

University Buffalo(Boston)

 

1

 

 

 

8.       

Carnegie Mellon university

 

1

2

2

1

9.       

University of south California

(Viterbi school)

 

6

1

 

2

10.   

University of Texas, Dallas

 

2

 

3

 

11.   

University of North  Carolina, Charlotte

 

1

 

 

 

12.   

Columbia university

 

1

 

 

1

13.   

Syracuse university

 

1

1

2

 

14.   

School of computing Science (Canada)

 

1

 

 

 

15.   

San Jose state university

 

 

1

 

 

16.   

George Mason University

 

 

1

 

1

17.   

Johns Hopkins university

 

 

2

 

 

18.   

California State University Fullerton

 

 

1

 

 

19.   

Rochester institute of Technology

 

 

1

 

1

20.   

University of California (Los Angles)

 

 

1

 

 

21.   

Indiana University (School of informatics and Computing)

 

 

2

 

 

22.   

Kelly school of Business (Indiana university)

 

 

1

2

 

23.   

Duke University

 

 

 

1

 

24.   

Coventry University

 

 

 

 

1

25.   

Murray state university

 

 

 

 

1

26.   

GIM

 

 

 

 

1

27.   

NYU poly

 

 

 

 

1

28.   

North Carolina State University

 

 

 

 

2

29.   

Boston University

 

 

 

 

1