Adjust text size

Electronics and Telecommunication
  • About
  • Vision & Mission
  • Syllabus
  • Resource and Facilities
  • Staff
  • Events
  • Project
  • Placement
  • Academic Reports
  • Toppers
  • DAB
  • IETE-SF
  • Photo Gallery

Dwarkadas. J. Sanghvi College of Engineering started the course in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (EXTC), in 1999 with the intake of 30. In the subsequent year, it was increased to 60. In the year 2010, it was increased to 120.Since then the intake at the undergraduate level is 120. In the year 2011, Department has started M.E. Program in Electronics & telecommunication with the intake of 18 students. Affiliated to the University of Mumbai, Ph.D. Research center in the Department started from Academic year 2015 – 16.

The Department is having the state-of-the-art infrastructure, which includes fully air-conditioned class rooms, laboratories and staff rooms. All the classrooms and laboratories are equipped with modern amenities such as multimedia projection, internet access. The college is also having Wireless Internet access for all the departments.

The Department is having highly qualified, experienced and dedicated teaching and supporting staff. Under the guidance of the management and principal, the department is flourishing by leaps and bounds. It helped the department to attract not only meritorious students but also the rank holders in the first year admission done on the basis of their marks in CET examination. The department is committed to excellence in teaching learning process.

Vision

To develop technically competent and socially responsible Electronics and Telecommunication engineers capable of fulfilling expectations at indigenous and global levels.

 

Mission

To provide a conducive educational environment for students by providing good infrastructural facilities, knowledge base and excellent faculty support.

To provide a strong foundation of core knowledge and exposure to research culture.

To motivate learners to acquire adequate professional and soft skills, to develop personality traits and eventually transform them as life-long learners.

To strive and achieve practical exposure by maintaining good rapport with industry and professional network.

 

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

§ To prepare learners for graduate studies by providing strong foundation of basic sciences, computer programing and thus, develop analytical aptitude, and problem solving abilities.

§ To develop a fundamental understanding of electronic & integrated circuits, communication systems and allied disciplines.

§ To develop core competency and expertise in the diverse areas of communication covering Signal processing, Electromagnetic Engineering, Embedded Systems, Computer Communication and Advanced Wireless Networks domains.

§ To inculcate competencies and aptitude in extending acquired technical knowledge to solve real life issues with high professional and ethical standards.

§ To develop proficiency in soft skills and deliver adequate personality traits to enable the pass outs to pursue higher education, to find competitive employment opportunities and/or pursue entrepreneurial ventures.  

 

Program Specific Outcomes: PSOs

1.      PSO1 (Domain: Signal Processing)

To develop knowledge in the domain of signal analysis and processing and provide a foundation to numerous other courses that deals with signal processing applications.

2.      PSO2 (Domain: Embedded Systems)

To develop basic and applied knowledge of the architecture and assembly language programming for microprocessor/microcontroller based systems, along with the peripheral interfacing.

3.      PSO3 (Domain: RF Microwave)

To provide an in-depth understanding of electromagnetics, transmission lines and antenna concepts along with microwave devices used for RF and microwave applications.

4.      PSO4 (Domain: Advanced Communication)

To develop knowledge of the fundamental techniques related to generation, transmission and reception in communication systems for a wide range of wired and wireless applications along with revolutionary technology developments.

 

Program Outcomes:

Engineering graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering knowledge: apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals to solve complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem Analysis: identify, analyse complex domain problems (from Electronics & Telecommunication engineering) by reviewing relevant literature and using first principles of mathematics, sciences and engineering.
  3. Design of solutions: develop a component and/or system level solution approach to core domain complex problems to meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration to health, safety, cultural, societal and environmental needs.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex process: adopt appropriate research methodology to design experimental investigative methods; analyse and interpret data; and synthesize the obtained information to deduce valid conclusions.  
  5. Modern tool usage:  select, relate and create appropriate methodologies to use laboratory tools, instruments, simulation software and IT resources to predict, model and estimate the engineering phenomenon with clear knowledge of its limitations.
  6. The Engineer and Society: apply knowledge gained to assess impact of technologies from societal, safety, health, legal, cultural perspective and consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: understand impact of advanced means of communication and networking on societal and environmental context and thus develop means of sustainable development of technologies.
  8. Ethics: apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in multidisciplinary, cross-cultural and diverse settings.
  10. Communication: communicate effectively in the form of written communication, proposals, documentation and oral presentations related to complex engineering activities with all the stake holders such as the engineering community, research community, customers, and with society at large and give or receive clear instructions.
  11. Project Management and finance: demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multi-disciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change. 

The Department is having fully air-conditioned and well equipped four class rooms and ten laboratories to run the Program.

Some of the important laboratories include:

 

  •    RF Lab / Wireless Network Lab
  •    Basic Communication Lab / Advanced Communication Lab
  •    EDL Lab / EHW and Simulation Lab
  •    Embedded Systems LAB / Microprocessor and Micro-controller lab
  •    Signal Processing Lab
  •    Project Lab

  

The laboratories are equipped not only with the conventional instruments and experimental setups needed to perform the experiments as per the syllabus of University of Mumbai but also have equipment’s which are PC’s based as well as standalone programmable types. The laboratories are also having the basic and advanced trainer kits needed to understand the various aspects of communication engineering. Because of the dedicated faculty members, well-planned academic activities and equipped laboratories, the students are having more exposure to the recent technologies. 

Some of the important equipments/ trainer sets include:
  1.      VNA and accessories – till 8 GHz
  2.      Spectrum Analyzer – till 8 GHz
  3.      RF Source till 6 GHz
  4.     Antenna Trainer Kits
  5.     Microwave Benches
  6.     Satellite Communication Trainer Kit
  7.     Transmission line trainer kit
  8.     Digital Communication Kits
  9.     Analog Communication kits
  10.     DSP Processor and training kit
  11.     Proteus virtual modeling software
  12.     8031/51 Micro controller kit
  13.     8085 Microprocessor Kit
  14.     8086 Microprocessor Kit
  15.     Universal trainer kit
  16.     Fiber optic trainer kit
  17.     Telephone Exchange trainer kit
  18.     CPLD trainer kit
  19.     FPGA Trainer kit
  20.     Lattice software
  21.     TINA Software
  22.     PC based Logic Analyzer
  23.     PCL cards – 818 LS
  24.     Digital CRO
  25.     Oscilloscope
  26.     Signal Generators and counters
  27.     Multiple output DC power supply
  28.     Arbitrary Function Generator
  29.     Control System Trainer kits
  30.     Electronic Instrumentation Setup
  31.     Nine – One in test lab
  32.     Xilinx Software
  33.     ARM processor

The computational facilities available with department include:

  •     No. of Desktop Computers: - 81
  •     All computers are in LAN connections with internet facility
  •     Three WAN points
  •     4 Network Printer
  •     2 Laser Printer
  •     4 Scanner cum printer cum copier
  •     2 Laptops
  •     3 LCD Projectors

 

Campus Agreement Softwares

  •     Windows 8.1
  •     MS Office
  •     Symantec Endpoint Protection
  •     Matlab Rb13
  •     Blackboard
  •     SAP
  •     Microsoft Visual Studio 2010
  •     Microsoft SQL Server
  •     SAS Enterprise Miner

 

In addition to the well-planned academic activities related to the classroom and the laboratory instructions, the department also encourages the staff members and students to arrange seminars, paper presentation on various topics of academic interest, arrange industrial visit, technical exhibition, summer/winter schools etc.

  • Dr. Amit A. DeshmukhDr. Amit A.
    Deshmukh
    Professor & HOD
  • Prof. Tanaji D. BiradarProf. Tanaji
    D. Biradar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Mrinal H. PatwardhanProf.(Mrs.) Mrinal
    H. Patwardhan
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Vishakha V. KelkarProf.(Mrs.) Vishakha
    V. Kelkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof. Sanjay B. DeshmukhProf. Sanjay
    B. Deshmukh
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Poonam KadamProf.(Mrs.)Poonam
    Kadam
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Anuja A. OdhekarProf.(Mrs.) Anuja A.
    Odhekar
    Assistant Professor
  • Rahul TawareProf. Rahul
    S. Taware
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Shivani BhattacharjeeProf.(Mrs.)Shivani
    Bhattacharjee
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ameya A. KadamProf. Ameya
    A. Kadam
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Ranjushree Pal (Sinha)Prof.(Mrs.) Ranjushree
    Pal (Sinha)
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Venkata A. P. ChavaliProf.(Mrs.)Venkata
    A. P. Chavali
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Dr. Sunil H. KaramchandaniProf. Dr. Sunil
    H. Karamchandani
    AssociateProfessor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Mrunalini PimpaleProf.(Ms.) Mrunalini
    Pimpale
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Chaudhari Archana AbhimanyuProf. Archana A. ChaudhariAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Yukti BandiProf. (Ms) Yukti BandiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Aarti G. AmbekarProf. (Ms) Aarti
    G. Ambekar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Revathi A. S.Prof. (Ms) Revathi
    A. S.
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mr.)Tushar V SawantProf.(Mr.)Tushar
    V Sawant
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Deepshikha HingerProf. (Ms) Deepshikha
    Hinger
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Niharika <br> MaliwarProf. (Ms) Niharika
    Maliwar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Venkataramanan V.Prof. Venkataramanan V.Assistant Professor
  • Dr. Amit A. DeshmukhDr. Amit A.
    Deshmukh
    Professor & HOD
  • Prof. Tanaji D. BiradarProf. Tanaji
    D. Biradar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Mrinal H. PatwardhanProf.(Mrs.) Mrinal
    H. Patwardhan
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Vishakha V. KelkarProf.(Mrs.) Vishakha
    V. Kelkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof. Sanjay B. DeshmukhProf. Sanjay
    B. Deshmukh
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Poonam KadamProf.(Mrs.)Poonam
    Kadam
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Anuja A. OdhekarProf.(Mrs.) Anuja A.
    Odhekar
    Assistant Professor
  • Rahul TawareProf. Rahul
    S. Taware
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Shivani BhattacharjeeProf.(Mrs.)Shivani
    Bhattacharjee
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ameya A. KadamProf. Ameya
    A. Kadam
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Ranjushree Pal (Sinha)Prof.(Mrs.) Ranjushree
    Pal (Sinha)
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.)Venkata A. P. ChavaliProf.(Mrs.)Venkata
    A. P. Chavali
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Dr. Sunil H. KaramchandaniProf. Dr. Sunil
    H. Karamchandani
    AssociateProfessor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Mrunalini PimpaleProf.(Ms.) Mrunalini
    Pimpale
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Chaudhari Archana AbhimanyuProf. Archana A. ChaudhariAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Yukti BandiProf. (Ms) Yukti BandiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Aarti G. AmbekarProf. (Ms) Aarti
    G. Ambekar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Revathi A. S.Prof. (Ms) Revathi
    A. S.
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mr.)Tushar V SawantProf.(Mr.)Tushar
    V Sawant
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Deepshikha HingerProf. (Ms) Deepshikha
    Hinger
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms) Niharika <br> MaliwarProf. (Ms) Niharika
    Maliwar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Venkataramanan V.Prof. Venkataramanan V.Assistant Professor

Various Project competitions, Seminars, Short term Training programs and Conferences are organized by the Department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations, guide the young talent and faculty. The following are the details for some of the various programs organized by the department over last few years.


Project competition

  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 15th, 2017.
  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 9th, 2016.
  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 7th, 2015.
  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 11th, 2014.
  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 12th, 2013.
  • State Level Project competition “DJ – Spark” April – 13th, 2012.

Orientation Programs

  • Jointly with University of Mumbai Orientation Program on “Digital Communication” 7th January 2015.
  • Jointly with University of Mumbai Orientation Program on “Digital Electronics” 10th July 2013.
  • Jointly with University of Mumbai Orientation program on “Advanced Microwave and Engineering” Jan 17th 2011

Seminars

  • Hands on MATLAB.
  • Tech talk 31st March 2017.
  • Embedded Systems Seminar, 16th March 2016.
  • Technical Paper Presentation Seminar, 27th Feb 2016.
  • Seminar on “Sixth Sense Technology”  9th March-2014
  • Two days seminar on “Statistical signal processing” February 02 – 03, 2007
  • One Day Seminar on “Foundation for Telecommunication Engineering" February 12, 2005.
  • One Day Seminar on “Embedded Systems” February 19, 2005
  • Two Days Seminar on “Challenges Ahead in Telecommunications” October 07 – 08, 2005


Short Term ISTE Approved STTP

  • Two Week STTP on “Image Processing” 7th Jan – 11th Jan  2013
  • One Week STTP on “Microwave and Antenna” Jan 10-14, 2011
  • Two Weeks STTP on “Enhancing Engineering Education With High End Equipment” June 9-20, 2008
  • Two Weeks STTP on “Wireless Technologies and Networking” December 05–16, 2005
  • Two Weeks STTP on “Optical Communication With Recent Trends” Nov. 16–27, 2004
  • Two Weeks STTP on “Digital Communication With Recent Developments” Dec. 20–31, 2004


National Conference

  • National Conference on “Information and Communication Technology” NCICT – 2006:
  • Recent Trends and Future Developments February 24 – 26, 2006
  • National Conference on “National Conference on Communication Technology” NCCT – 2011 February 24 – 26, 2006

International Conference 

Workshops

  • Workshop on Python, Android and R PI 12th March 2017.
  • Work shop on Ethical Hacking, 30th August 2015and 20th September 2015
  • Work shop on Ethical Hacking 24th August and 8th September 2015.
  • Internet of Things Workshop, 25th and 26th June 2015.
  • NS-2 Simulator Workshop, 5/02/15
  • Project based approach towards development of LTE simulator, September 2014
  • Four day Workshop on “Sixth sense technology”,  March -2014
  • Workshop on “VXF”   29-Sep 2013
  • Two Days Workshop on “Art of Conducting Laboratory”, October 14–15, 2011

Industrial Visits

  • Industrial Visit to Dahanu Thermal PowerStation (DTPS), 24th January 2017.
  • Industrial Visit to Reliance Industries Ltd., Silvassa, 18th February 2016.
  • Industrial Visit to MIRC Electronics, ONIDA,Kudus, 17th March 2016
  • Industrial Visit To Coca-Cola Plant, 17th March 2016.
  • Industrial Visit to Dahanu Thermal PowerStation (DTPS), 29th January2015.

 

Various seminars and conferences are organized by the department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations guide the young talent and faculty. The following are the details of the various training programs (ISTE approved) and seminars/workshops organized by the department in a short span of 3 years.

overview

The Final Year students of the Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering branch have opportunity to undertake the technical projects in various well-known industries and Research institutes required for the partial fulfillment of their four years degree course in Bachelor of Engineering of University of Mumbai, Mumbai. Some of the eminent industries include Global Tele–systems Ltd., RIM, VSNL, ABB Ltd., Larsen and Turbo Ltd, along with prominent research institutes like BARC and TIFR.

These projects provide students the hands on experience and the knowledge of working with organizations having the most advanced technology and machines of today. It makes them competent enough to face the challenges posed by the industry.

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2004-2005)

  1. Design of a Lift Simulator
  2. Microcontroller based Security system through Telephone
  3. Packaging Process Controller
  4. Installation & Integration of Digital Transgate Processor
  5. Smart MCIO Card
  6. IVRS (Interactive Voice Response System)
  7. Cryptography and Steganography
  8. Personal Identification based on Iris Recognition
  9. GPS Tracking System
  10. Image Restoration using Artificial Neural N/W.
  11. Continuous ECG Recording on a Memory Chip
  12. To implement the concept of Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  13. Remote Controlled Sophisticated Code lock.
  14. Digitally Networked Automation System
  15. Interactive voice response system
  16. Wireless Weather Station
  17. Speech Multiplexing
  18. Wireless Data Communication for Medical, Commercial Purpose
  19. Wireless computer peripherals
  20. Image and Sound Compresison using Wavelets and DCT.
  21. Speech Security System with Microcode Lock
  22. Anti – collision system for vechicles

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students(Year 2005-2006)

  1. Theft Detection Device
  2. Micro – controller Based Spy – Robo
  3. Micro – controller Based Unmanned Railway Gate
  4. Digital Communication for Microcontroller using Fibre Optics
  5. GSM Controlled Latch with Security Feature
  6. Smart Home with Energy Saver
  7. Study of IC – ADUC 831/845 and Its Application
  8. Electromagnetic Interference of Pulsed Power Sources
  9. Infrared Tracking System
  10. Digitizer Card with Online Averaging
  11. In building wireless setup
  12. Servo Controlled Robot
  13. Frequency Jammer
  14. South High Production (S.H.P) Plant Telemetry and Control Using Embedded System
  15. Satellite Communication (Weather Prediction Applications)
  16. Fire's Common Sense (Fire's Communication and Sensing )
  17. People Detection by Image Processing
  18. PC controlled automatic intelligent robot

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2006-2007)

  1. Smart card implementation using Microcontrollers
  2. Task Optimization using system of wireless communicating autonomous robots Warehouse management using radio frequency identification (RFID)
  3. Face Recognition using eigen face approach (Routines in vctt)
  4. Programmable Circuit breaker
  5. Webserver (TCP/IP) Remote device access using TCP/IP Webserver
  6. Embedded System based Disaster Management
  7. HDD/Printer/CD Drive/USB. Error detection Hardware
  8. Content distribution in a service provider network
  9. Finger Print Recognition
  10. SEPIC Converter for automotive applications
  11. Speech Synthesis
  12. SMS based controlling & Status monitoring system (μC – Based)
  13. 8051 core synthesis & verification
  14. Talking Tags
  15. Microcontroller based telephone control mechanism
  16. Securimation: Intruder detection using GPRS and Automation using SMS Integrated Security Systems
  17. Automatic Speaker Recognition System
  18. In Circuit programmer

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2007-2008)

  1. Communication using Chaotic Signal
  2. Development of Low Cost Inertial Navigation System
  3. Automated Security Systems
  4. Electronic Road Pricing
  5. Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
  6. Library Automation
  7. Office Automation with ID Recognizer and Timestamp
  8. Microcontroller Based Temperature Sensing and Monitoring
  9. Calculator Using Speech Recognition
  10. Complete Home Automation and Security Access and Control System
  11. Automatic Switching in 2 MB PCM Links
  12. Brainwaves
  13. Power Monitoring System
  14. Centralized parameter Monitoring System
  15. Face Recognition (1)
  16. Eye Robot
  17. Remote I/O Control Via Ethernet
  18. Wireless Digital Speech Security System
  19. Radio Frequency Identification System

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2009-2010)

  1. Quad – Channel Appliance Manager
  2. Multi-view Image Compression
  3. Voice Controlled Motorized Wheel – Chair
  4. USB to USB Data transfer using Microcontroller
  5. Embedded Ethernet Based Communication System
  6. Automatic Image Tagging using Face Recognition
  7. Fingertip Detection (for Virtual Key-board)
  8. Metal Detector
  9. Predicting changes in stock Prices with Neural Networks
  10. In Building Solutions
  11. Cell Phone Jammers
  12. Mobile Switching using GSM
  13. Gas leak detection & control
  14. High Resolution Position Tracker
  15. Microstrip Antenna Modeling using Genetic Algorithm
  16. Fire monitoring and
  17. Control system
  18. Speech controlled devices
  19. Data Communication Through Wireless Technology
  20. Automated Multistoried Car Parking System
  21. Vehicle tracking system using Radio Frequency Identification (RFID)
  22. Infrared ID and Power Saver System

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2010-2011)

  1. Automatic Power Saver System
  2. Optimization of circuit model for circularity polarized micro – strip antenna using Genetic Algorithm
  3. Remote Data Access Using Wireless Technology
  4. Energy Meter Reading Using Zigbee
  5. Microstrip Antenna
  6. Solar Powered Wireless Repeater
  7. Aerospace Borne Vehicle Navigation (ABVN)
  8. Network Management System for Western Railways
  9. Smart Notice Board using Zigbee Module
  10. Zigbee – Intelligent Monitoring
  11. Microcontroller design Using FPGAS
  12. Microcontroller based Interactive Voice Response system
  13. Real Time Bus Tracing System (RTBT)
  14. DeafBlind Communicator
  15. Midi Controller
  16. Black box for Vehicle Monitoring
  17. Autonomous Directional Rotary Artificial Intelligence Navigational System
  18. Adding Interactivity to e- learning Animation through gesture recognition
  19. Paper Player
  20. Optical Character Recognition and Speech Synthesis Devices
  21. Conversion of Two – Dimensional into Three – Dimensional Images using Depth – map Images
  22. Steganography using Neural Network
  23. Real Time Video Transmission to Mobile Phones

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2011-2012)

  1. Analysis of Stub –loaded rectangular micro strip antenna
  2. GSM (SMS) controlled robot
  3. Patient Monitoring and alert system
  4. Multiplier design using SCRL technique
  5. USB to USB data transfer
  6. Shopping simplified using RFID
  7. Internet based Industrial Control System
  8. Elevator system using Fuzzy Logic
  9. Classroom Response System
  10. Video Content Analysis
  11. Bus tracking and ticketing using GPS and GSM technology
  12. Self Ordering Kiosk
  13. Automatic spy Robot
  14. Gesture controlled wheelchair
  15. Gesture controlled television using low cost IR sensing
  16. Analysis of microstrip broadband slotted antenna
  17. Formulation of resonant frequency of dual band microstrip antenna
  18. Shotrtest plate proximity fed broadband microstrip antenna
  19. Automated shopping system
  20. PC Controlled Robot
  21. Stock Market Prediction using Neural Networks
  22. Ensemble Classifiers based on Neural Networks
  23. Integrated banking using vocal signature
  24. Explosive detection using mobile telephony
  25. E-farming with GUI
  26. FPGA implementation of AES algorithm using VHDL

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2012-2013)

List of Project ( 2012-2013)

  1. Implementation of Channel Prediction algorithms for adaptive modulation.
  2. Visible Light Data Transfer.
  3. Wireless writing board using Zigbee technology.
  4. Smart blind Stick with GPS and GSM Based Tracking System.
  5. Smart Traffic Management System.
  6. Library Arrangement Robot using RFID Technology for Navigation.
  7.  Mobile based fall detection system for elderly people using accelerometer.
  8. Anti-collision and inventory Management system using Swarm Robotic Technique.
  9. Analysis & Design of Suspended Broadband Micro strip Antenna.
  10. Equilateral Triangular Micro strip Antenna
  11. Analysis of Slot Cut Micro strip Antenna
  12. Design & Implementation of Microwave Hybrid Couplers
  13. Energy Saver using Human Sensor
  14. Gesture following robotic arm using image processing
  15. Image Processing for mobile using cloud computing
  16. Automated Employee Selection using Neural Network
  17. Bond Market Prediction using Neural Networks
  18. Wireless data transmission via Wi-Fi using swipe technology
  19. Human Follower Bot using Kinect
  20. Interfacing of web camera to AVR microcontroller
  21. Inventory Management System using IP and ERP
  22. Design and implementation of 7 pole Hairpin Micro strip Filter
  23. Navigation aid for Blind
  24. Social Network for smart devices
  25. Financial forecasting using Artificial Intelligence Systems

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2013-2014)

List of Project ( 2013-2014)

  1. Analysis of Circular Patch Micro strip Antenna with different slots
  2. Analysis of Broadband Antenna
  3. Dual band sectoral micro strip antenna
  4. Analysis of double U-slot patch antenna with dual wideband characteristics
  5. Analysis of slot cut broadband micro strip antenna
  6. Smart system for accident detection using GSM
  7. E-spy technique using micro computer
  8. Intelligent surveillance system using RFID technique
  9. Microcontroller based automatic E-farming systems
  10. Drive fatigue alert system using image processing
  11. Microcontroller based smart medicine notification & e-Health Monitoring System
  12. Line tracking Humanoid Robot
  13. Stock market prediction using ensemble of neural networks
  14. Programmable microfluidics using microcontroller
  15. Voice controlled wheelchair using Microcontroller
  16. Monitoring based Automated Car
  17. Implementation of mobile Sniffer with Jammer using Microcontroller
  18. Implementation of Ternary based Arithmetic Logic Unit
  19. Implementation of TAAGO wheelchair using microcontroller
  20. Real time location Tracking system integrated with Google maps
  21. Image capturing and processing using Hand Gesture
  22. Implementation of coin machine using segmentation with GSM security
  23. Automation using eye-tracking Technology
  24. Performance analysis of various Mininimum Shift Keying Techniques over multipath propagation
  25. Tongue Drive: a tongue operated magnetic sensor based wireless assistive technology for people with severe disabilities
  26. Implementation of Wireless Diagnostic System
  27. GSM based eco-friendly car using Witricity
  28. Implementation of Drakeyto, IR based touchpad and keyboard- DRAKEYTO
  29. Solar powered digital billboard along with water conservation
  30. Micro strip antenna for WLAN/WiMAX application
  31. Analysis of Electromagnetic Band Gap Structures
  32. Enhanced Pedagogy and Cognitive Development by Speech Text Integration
  33. Embedding audio using image steganography in frequency and spatial domain
  34. Controlled robotic farming with centralized irrigation system
  35. Smart wheelchair with IRIS recognition, voice recognition and joystick control
  36. VANET, Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks for traffic control
  37. Recognition of unauthorized people attending program using image processing
  38. Robust digital image watermarking and retrieving in frequency domain
  39. A mobile GPRS sensor for Air pollution monitoring
  40. Paper storage device (Implementation of rainbow technology)
  41. Smart Traffic control System using Image Processing
  42. Hand Gesture Recognition using Artificial Neural Network
  43. Voice controlled all-Terrain Transport & Rescue Vehicle (TRV)
  44. Implementation of centralized Train management System using microcontroller
  45. The glove mouse using microcontroller
  46. Implementation of Mobile robotic arm using microcontroller
  47. Smart car parking system
  48. Face detection and recognition for security and surveillance
  49. Implementation of anti-collision system using radar

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2014-2015)

  1. Wireless fingerprint based attendance system
  2. Broadband and Dualband variations of Sectoral Microstrip antennas
  3. Accident locator using GSM+GPS and event data recorder
  4. Finger reader for the blind using image processing
  5. Wireless Gesture controlled robotic arm using mbed platform
  6. RFID and GSM based intelligent courier mailbox system
  7. GSM based patient assistance system
  8. To model and simulate physical layer of LTE (Long term evolution)
  9. Prediction of present value of bank bonds using ensemble neural network
  10. High precision robotic arm for sorting and stacking of goods using computer vision
  11. Digital water marking technique for medical images
  12. Wireless sensor network for real - time air pollution monitoring
  13. Smart anti-theft bike security system using AVR microcontroller
  14. Wireless home automation using GSM and android SDK
  15. Gesture controlled surveillance robot
  16. Passenger Bus alert  system foreasy navigation of blind person
  17. Reduction of mutual coupling between transreceiving microstrip antenna using SRR and CSRR metamaterials (MTM)
  18. Self-balancing and continuous tracking robot using PID algorithm
  19. Brain computer interface
  20. Electromagnetic induction based wireless car park and charge using witricity
  21. Photo traffic ticket using VART
  22. Infra-Red based POV (Persistence of vision) display
  23. Industrial automation and sensing using zigbee
  24. Rovaner for home automation
  25. Wireless controlled wheelchair with obstacle detector
  26. Implementation of universal translator using text to audio conversion: Translang
  27. Voice authentication based security system using text independent biometric technology and implementation of speech recognition system
  28. Detecting and tracking moving objects for video surveillance
  29. Industrial environment monitoring system using mbed microcontroller
  30. Automatic Wi-Fi notice transmission in college campus
  31. Smart door locking system using internet of things
  32. Black box for cars using GPS & GSM and interfacing it with Google Maps
  33. Switch control using sixth sense technology
  34. Smart traffic light controller using MBED platform & IR sensors
  35. Digital Receipts System using MCU ATmega644 and an Ethernet module.
  36. Railway level crossing gate operation remotely by android
  37. Vehicle sensing street lights
  38. Sub vocal speech recognition system
  39. Smart bus system using Zigbee
  40. Autonomous parallel car parking
  41. IAPC (Innovative assistance for physically challanged)
  42. Portable heart rate monitoring and analyzing using PSoC
  43. Wireless unmanned rover controlled by PC

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2015-2016)

  1. Analysis & implementation of Multiband Microstrip Antennas
  2. Design of a Microwave Energy Harvester using Microstrip based Rectenna
  3. Obstacle detecting belt for visually impaired with GPS and GSM tracking system.
  4. Smart Zigbee Navigator using PSOC for Visually Impaired
  5. Arduino based gesture vocalized glove using flex sensors
  6. Wearable Fitness Bandusing FRDM board and sensors like accelerometer & gyrometer
  7. Pothole detection using accelerometer and GPS
  8. Voice based Real time task handler using Raspberry Pi model-B with an open source platform 'Jasper'
  9. Implementation of Smart Oscilloscope using Android Platform
  10. Implementation of RFID based automised library management system
  11. Implementation of  Wireless Gesture Controlled Robotic Arm
  12. Bus Navigation System for Blind using Microcontroller
  13. Occupancy based Energy Management System using Microcontroller
  14. Implementation of Intelligent Lock with Blutooth Low Energy (BLE)
  15. GPS & GSM based smart helmet
  16. Accelerometer basedgesture controlled car using PSoC Blutooth Low Energy (BLE) Device
  17. Implementation of Electronic notice board using PSoC BLE
  18. The Intelligent ambulance using 8051 Microcontroller
  19. Shooting simulation using Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) module
  20. Wireless Pollution Monitoring in a smart city using ARM Processor & Internet of Things
  21. Wireless MIDI Controller for motion based music notes
  22. Robotic surveillance for advanced security applications using Raspberry PI
  23. Body Fat analysis with the aid of Pulse waveform.
  24. Image Processing and Microcontroller based utilities for blind
  25. ATM smart Billbox using Image Processing with Customer Acknowledgement
  26. 3-Dimensional Printer implemented via web server using concept of Internet of Things
  27. Universal Remote using Blutooth Low Energy (BLE) Device
  28. Medical Monitoring System using IoT and GPS
  29. Implementation of camera functions using blink detection and other human gestures
  30. Implementation of Search and Rescue Robotic Arm using Arduino
  31. Wireless communication using visible light
  32. RFID based smart shopping system
  33. Home monitoring with Android Application
  34. Brainwaves Detection
  35. Implementation of Multitalented Spy robot using Microcontroller
  36. Implementation of Smart Ambulance using DTMF Transreceiver
  37. Implementation of Portable Ambience Sensor using Arduino
  38. Detection of Errors in liquid level and label of a bottle using MATLAB

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2016-2017)

  1. smart haptic glove using fabricated flex sensors
  2. Multiband dual polarised modified shapes Microstrip antenna
  3. Robochef using Neural networks
  4. Autonomous surveillance robot using simulataneous localization and mapping
  5. Self and secure parking car
  6. Soil based data acquisition system and weather forecasting
  7. Implementation of convolutional encoder and Decoder
  8. Implementing database management system in refrigerators using Rpi and RFID technology
  9. Agro-bot using solar energy
  10. Smart Air for smart cities
  11. Knee Rehabilitation Monitor
  12. Wireless gesture controlled robot with robotic arm
  13. Voice controlled wheelchair with health monitoring system
  14. GSM based voting system using IoT
  15. Portable thermal Pocket Printer with GPS and Bluetooth Interfacing
  16. Active Aerodynamics using CAN Protocol
  17. Electronic Voting Machine using Arduino, Biometrics and GSm Module
  18. Urban bus arrival time prediction
  19. Retina controlled wheel-chair using Arduino
  20. Colour Sensing and Reproducing Pen
  21. Design of Eyewrite for character selection
  22. Emotion recognising Music player system using LiFi
  23. Cheque and coin detection for bank applications
  24. Analysis of Microstrip Antenna using Artificial Neural Networks
  25. Implementation of a system to access nearest hospital during emergencies using GPs and GSM
  26. Android based smart Parking system
  27. LPG Gas meter reading and monitoring using Internet of Things
  28. Automatic Speed Control Of Vehicles Using RFID & Sensors
  29. Garbage Monitoring system using IoT
  30. Indoor positioning system using Wi-Fi Fingerprinting
  31. Handwriting analysis using Image Processing and Nueral Network
  32. Wireless antenna for WiFi and WiMax
  33. Sophisticated Multipurpose RFID smart card
  34. Mulifocus Image fusion
  35. Intelligent density based auto traffic management systemusing Image Processing and microcontroller 89C51
  36. Hazardous gas emmission monitoring system with centralized server
  37. Power distribution from smart grid using microcontroller AT89C51 and Zigbee module
  38. Automated billing system using Image Processing
  39. Delay-less Automated Toll Systems using RFID
  40. Sclera recognition application in ATM security using GSM
  41. Audience Measurement system
  42. BLE and IoT based Smart Medicine Box
  43. Intelligent railway system
  44. Analysis and implementation of Orthogonal Frequency division multiplexing (OFDM)
  45. GPS based autonomous Garbage Collector bot
  46. Wearable Tech for concussion detection and player health monitoring
  47. Gesture Controlled television using Image processing and Embedded system

 

AY- 2013-14

Sr. No.

Company Name

Total students placed

Salary offered

1

TCS

75

326000/-

2

Diebold

2

560000/-

3

Cap Gemini

20

305000/-

4

Nseit

1

--

5

J. P Morgan

2

750000/-

6

Igate Patni

8

330000/-

7

ZS

3

750000/-

8

L&T IES

1

300000/-

9

SECLORE

1

600000/-

10

EDELWEISS

1

550000/-

11

AMDOCS

1

520000/-

 

AY- 2014-15

Sr. No.

Company Name

No. of students Placed

Salary offered

1

TCS

75

3.5 Lac

2

Capgemini

10

3.6 Lac

3

IGATE

22

3.4 Lac

4

IBEXI

1

4.8 lac

5

DIEBOLD

3

6 lac

6

ICICI

2

3.5 Lac

7

E & Y

1

5.5 Lac

8

ZS Assiciates

3

5 lac

9

Musigma

4

3.5 Lac

10

Edel Weiss (commodity)

6

above 6 lac

11

BNPParibus

1

above 6 lac

 

AY- 2015-16

Sr. No.

Company Name

No. of student placed

Salary/Year

1

Aspiring mind

1

12 lac

2

Capgemini

21

3.05 lac

3

IBEXI

4

4.2 lac

4

DIEBOLD

1

7 lac

5

E & Y

4

3.75 lac

6

ZS Assiciates

1

7.5 lac

7

Musigma

4

6 lac

8

Infosys

71

3.2 lac

9

L & T Infotech

2

3 lac

10

Think & Learn

2

6 lac

11

Fractal

4

4 lac

12

PWC

4

3 lac

13

Seclore

1

5.2 lac

14

Zycus

1

3.8 lac

15

Oracle

2

4.18 lac

16

Halftick

1

6 lac

17

Alpha Grep

1

20 lac

 

AY- 2016-17

Sr. No.

Company Name

No. of Students Placed

Salary Per Annum (LPA)

1.

Cimpress Pvt Ltd

1

7

2.

Halftick

1

6.4

3.

BNP Paribas

1

5.5

4.

Reliance Industries

2

5.5

5.

Tresvista Financial  Services

7

5.08

6.

Oracle Financial Services

3

4.75

7.

Endurance International Group

1

4.56

8.

Ernst and Young

1

4.25

9.

L&T Infotech

20

4.18

10

Mirraw (Business Analyst)

2

3 to 4

11

Fortuner

2

3 to 4

12.

Zycus

3

3.6

13.

Avlon Global Research

1

3.5

14.

Reliance Jio Infocom

1

3.5

15.

L & T Technology

5

3.4

16.

Mu Sigma

3

3.3

17.

TCS

20

3.3

18.

Infosys

24

3.25

19.

ATOS

5

3.1

20

Aufklaren Event Management

1

3.0

21.

NSEIT

1

2.5 to 4.5

 

Year Name Of The Student % University Rank
2003 Wadhva Alok Lalti 70.96 20
2004 Yechangunja Shrihari Krishna 73.79 --
2005 Panchamia Sanket Arvind 77.79 4
2006 Geddi Priya Ramnath 77.17 27
2007 Lal Samrat Ashok 82.07 5
2008 Jakharia Bhakti P. 77.52 19
2009 Kapuria Maulik J. 78.96 --
2010 Sonawdekar Tejas Santosh 80.62 1
2011 Chheda Suraj Tarachand 78.64 22
2012 Patel Urvesh Navinchandra 76.51 39
2015 Singanporia Poras H. 75.25 1

 

Year Name Of The Student GPA
2016 Chirag Mehta 9.48