Adjust text size

Computer
  • About
  • Vision & Mission
  • Governance
  • Staff
  • Syllabus
  • Resource and Facilities
  • Departmental Library
  • Time Table
  • Events
  • Project
  • Professional Bodies
  • Academic Reports
  • Toppers
  • Alumni
  • Photo Gallery

The department of Computer Engineering was established in 2001 to cater to the growing demands of technically sound professionals in Computer Technology.

Intake Milestones:

Started with 30 seats in 2001.

Intake increased to 60 in 2002-03.

Intake increased to 120 in 2011-12

ME started in 2012 – 13 with intake 18

PhD started in 2015-16 with 10 seats

The department has qualified eminent faculty with the state of an art infrastructure to facilitate efficient teaching learning process.

The department is headed by Dr. Narendra Shekokar. Currently, there are 25 faculty members in computer department. The department has six well equipped computer labs with latest computer systems, licensed software & open source software.

All classrooms & labs are well-resourced with amenities such as OHP, LCD projector, internet facility, scanner and printers.

The department has consistently achieved 100% results in academics with university toppers. Also, 100% placement of final year students is done in national & multinational companies like Microsoft, Google, Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan, Cap Gemini, Accenture, E&Y, TCS and more.

 

 

Vision

To impart high quality education, promote research culture and inculcate ethical values to develop/produce professionally competent engineers capable of meeting global challenges.

 

Mission

  1. Encourage research aptitude and analytical approach to prepare students for facing technological challenges in computing field.
  2. Develop professionals, equipped with soft skills, ethical and social values for betterment of society.
  3. Create awareness about sustainability concerns and ongoing trends in computing field.
  4. To nurture and provide a collaborative environment for enabling aspiring technocrats to meet industry expectations.
  5. Provide competent faculty and systematic modern approach in teaching-learning with state-of-art infrastructure.

 

PEOs

  1. To impart quality education to students, while encouraging innovations and research culture in keeping abreast with technological advancements in computing.
  2. To develop computer professionals with comprehensive knowledge, capable of facing indigenous and global challenges.
  3. Develop computer professionals to fulfill industry expectations and social aspirations.

 

        POs

1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health, safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering & IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics & responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.  Adapt to life-long learning process in the continually changing technological context.

12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

       

       PSOs

By the completion of Computer Science program, the student will have following Program specific outcomes. 

  1. Ability to understand and assess fundamental and advanced principles of computer hardware and software systems.
  2. Comprehensive knowledge and practical competence with a broad range of programming languages enabling graduates to understand the structure, design and development methodologies of software systems on various platforms.
  3. Ability to efficiently model real-world problems using appropriate data structures and algorithms.
  4. Capability of applying computing knowledge in multidisciplinary domains to identify problems and provide solution to them.
  • HODDr. Narendra
    M. Shekokar
    Professor & HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Meera M. NarvekarDr. (Mrs.) Meera
    M. Narvekar
    Professor & Associate HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Jyoti JoglekarDr. (Mrs.) Jyoti
    Joglekar
    Professor
  • Dr. Ramchandra MangrulkarDr. Ramchandra
    Mangrulkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Aruna U. GawdeProf.(Mrs.) Aruna
    U. Gawde
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Kiran BhowmickProf.(Mrs.) Kiran
    Bhowmick
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Kriti SrivastavaProf. (Mrs). Kriti
    Srivastava
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Khushali P. DeulkarProf.(Mrs.) Khushali
    P. Deulkar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Lakshmi D. KurupProf.(Mrs.) Lakshmi
    D. Kurup
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ashok P. PatadeProf. Ashok
    P. Patade
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Chetashri S. BhadaneProf.(Mrs.) Chetashri
    S. Bhadane
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Ruhina B. KaraniProf.(Ms.) Ruhina
    B. Karani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs).Sindhu S NairProf. (Mrs).Sindhu
    S Nair
    Assistant Professor
  • lynette DProf.(Mrs.) Lynette
    R.D'mello
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Pranit <br>BariProf. Mr. Pranit
    Bari
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Deepika DongreProf.(Ms.) Deepika
    Dongre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Sudhir BagulProf. Mr. Sudhir
    Bagul
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Pankaj SonawaneProf. Pankaj SonawaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Pratik KananiProf. Pratik KananiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Chirag DesaiProf. Chirag DesaiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Jennifer SelvarajProf. (Ms). Jennifer
    Selvaraj
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Priya LandeProf. (Mrs). Priya LandeAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Nancy NadarProf. (Ms). Nancy
    Nadar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Sonali JadhavProf. (Mrs.) Sonali
    Jadhav
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Ankita KaduProf. (Mrs.) Ankita
    Kadu
    Assistant Professor
  • HODDr. Narendra
    M. Shekokar
    Professor & HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Meera M. NarvekarDr. (Mrs.) Meera
    M. Narvekar
    Professor & Associate HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Jyoti JoglekarDr. (Mrs.) Jyoti
    Joglekar
    Professor
  • Dr. Ramchandra MangrulkarDr. Ramchandra
    Mangrulkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Aruna U. GawdeProf.(Mrs.) Aruna
    U. Gawde
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Kiran BhowmickProf.(Mrs.) Kiran
    Bhowmick
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Kriti SrivastavaProf. (Mrs). Kriti
    Srivastava
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Khushali P. DeulkarProf.(Mrs.) Khushali
    P. Deulkar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Lakshmi D. KurupProf.(Mrs.) Lakshmi
    D. Kurup
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ashok P. PatadeProf. Ashok
    P. Patade
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Chetashri S. BhadaneProf.(Mrs.) Chetashri
    S. Bhadane
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Ruhina B. KaraniProf.(Ms.) Ruhina
    B. Karani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs).Sindhu S NairProf. (Mrs).Sindhu
    S Nair
    Assistant Professor
  • lynette DProf.(Mrs.) Lynette
    R.D'mello
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Pranit <br>BariProf. Mr. Pranit
    Bari
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Deepika DongreProf.(Ms.) Deepika
    Dongre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Sudhir BagulProf. Mr. Sudhir
    Bagul
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Pankaj SonawaneProf. Pankaj SonawaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Pratik KananiProf. Pratik KananiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Chirag DesaiProf. Chirag DesaiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Jennifer SelvarajProf. (Ms). Jennifer
    Selvaraj
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Priya LandeProf. (Mrs). Priya LandeAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Nancy NadarProf. (Ms). Nancy
    Nadar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Sonali JadhavProf. (Mrs.) Sonali
    Jadhav
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Ankita KaduProf. (Mrs.) Ankita
    Kadu
    Assistant Professor

S.E.

 

T.E.

B.E.

M.E.

Semester I     

  • Advanced Algorithms and Complexity
  • Parallel Computing
  • Network Design and Management *
  • Elective I
  • Elective II
  • Laboratory I-Open Source #
  • Laboratory II-Advanced Algorithm


Elective I :-
(i) Operation Research
(ii) Software Testing
(iii) Machine Learning
(iv) Advanced Data Base Design

Elective II :-
(i) Bioinformatics *
(ii) High Performance Computing
(iii) Service Oriented Architecture
(iv) E-Business Technology *


Semester II

  • Advanced Operating System
  • Cyber Security
  • Decision Making and Adaptive
  • Business Intelligence
  • Elective III
  • Elective IV
  • Laboratory I-Open Source #
  • Laboratory II-Cyber Security an  Decision Making and Adaptive Business Intelligence and Network Lab


Elective III :-
(i) Advance Computer Graphics
(ii) Information Retrieval
(iii) Storage Area Network
(iv) Soft Computing *

Elective IV :-
(i) Advanced Compiler Design
(ii) Semantic Web Technology
(iii) Ubiquitous Computing *
(iv) Emerging wireless Technologies and Future Mobile Internet

There are more than 100 computers in the department located in different laboratories and faculty room. The facilities of all the labs can be accessed by students throughout the working hours.

All classrooms & labs are well-resourced with modern amenities such as OHP, LCD projector, internet facility, scanner and printers. The students get maximum exposure to new technologies, modern amenities which assist them to perform their practical sessions. The AC classrooms and high tech computer labs are designed especially for students by keeping in mind their requirements.
 

Computer laboratories

S.E. (Second Year Engg.)

T.E. (Third Year Engg.)

B.E. (Final Year Engg.)

Various seminars and conferences are organized by the department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations guide the young talent and faculty. The following are the details of the various training programs (ISTE approved) and seminars /workshops organized by the department in a short span of 4 years.

Year 2013-2014
  • Organized two days Workshop on “Hadoop Technologies”
    • Speaker - Mr. Hiro Gangawani Associate Consultant, TCS
  • Organized “A lecture on preparing for coding competition ICPC”.
  • Organized “A Practical session on      Advanced Concepts of Coding for ICPC”
    • Speaker: Mr. Sunny Patel, Mr. Kunal Seth, Mr. Rahul Shah, Mr. Raimugia Vishesh
  •  Organized “A one day orientation on Object Oriented Programming Methodology”, for OOPM COMP/IT/EXTC faculty   
  •  Organized seminar for M.E (Sem II) students on student on Cyber Security, D J Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai
  • Organized seminar for M.E (Sem II) students on Advanced Operating Systems, D J Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai.
  • Organized Machine learning workshop TE computers for SE and TE students.
  • Organized “A one day orientation on Object Oriented Programming Methodology”, for OOPM COMP/IT/EXTC faculty    
Year 2012-2013
  • Organized an expert talk on “Computer Forensic” by Mr. Ninad.
  • Organized an expert talk on Cyber Security by Dr. Nina Godbole for ME & BE computer students.
  • Arranged seminar on higher studies for SE students on 12th February 2013
    • Speaker – Mr. Rameez Loladiya, Mr. Manish Patel
  •  Arranged a guest lecture for ME students on “Advanced Operating Systems – Multiprocessor Environment
    • Speaker: Prof Seema Shah, Acting Principal, VIT, 7th March 2013
  • Organized & attended industrial visit to TCS, Pune on 14th February 2013 under ACM, Computer Dept.
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  • Arranged a seminar on higher studies for TE students, on  13th March 2013
    • Speaker: Mr. Yash Seth
  • Organized & attended industrial visit to TCS, Pune on 14/02/13 under ACM, Computer Dept.
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  •  Coordinated a seminar on Spring (Java Frameworks) by JP Morgan seminar on 26th February 2013
  •  Arranged seminar on higher studies for SE students on 12th February 2013
    • Speaker – Mr. Rameez Loladiya, Mr. Manish Patel
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  • Arranged a seminar on “Cloud Computing” by IIHT, 18th March 2013
Year 2011-2012
  • Two Days Workshop on “Android App making” , 20, 21 Sep 2011
  • One Day Workshop on “Desktop/laptop assembling, repairing & maintenance” , 29 Sep 2011
  • Two Days Workshop on “Coding workshop and competition” , 20, 21 Sep 2011
  • One Day Seminar on “Data structure concepts for interviews” ,11 Oct 2011
  • One Day Seminar on “J2ME” , 11 Oct 2011
Year 2010-2011
  • One Day Workshop on “Workshop on NS2 (Network Simulator)” ,2009-10
  • One Day Workshop on “A seminar on Cloud Computing” , 2009-2010
  • Two Days Workshop on “. NET technology” , 2009-2010
  • Four Days FDP on “Rational Rose” , 29th July-1st August 2010
  • Three Days Workshop on “DB2” , 2,3,4 Aug 2010
  • Two Days FDP on “Cloud Computing” , 21, 28 Aug 2010
  • One Day Workshop on “PYTHON” , 7 Aug 2010
  • Two Days Workshop on “ UBUNTU Linux” , 23, 24 Oct 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Guest lecture on CORBA " , 2009-2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Advance Network Security" , 2009-2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Knowledge Mgmt & Web 2.0 Technology” , 29 Sep 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Practical Application of Text & Data Mining”, 4 Oct 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “E - Learning” , 11 Oct 2010

The Final Year students have opportunity to undertake the technical projects in various well known Industries and in the Institute itself for the partial fulfillment of their four years degree course in Bachelor of Engineering of University of Mumbai, Mumbai.

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2016-2017)

  1. Detecting product review spammer, removal of fake reviews and summarization of legitimate reviews.
  2. Prediction of online sales and purchase from retailer and customer point of view.
  3. Virtual try on based on person's 2D image.
  4. Abstractive summarization using natural language generation.
  5. Landmark recognition using ML.
  6. Anaphoric  resolution for Marathi/Hindi language.
  7. Point cloud generation using triangulation.
  8. Predicting air pollution in cities.
  9. Adaptive e-learning
  10. Data Mining techniques to determine consumer credit risk.
  11. To predict cut-off of marks for admission in engineering colleges.
  12. Playing Atari Game (Break out) with Deep reinforment learning.
  13. Implement a system to solve rubik's cube.
  14. To implement graduate application evaluation system.
  15. A.E.G.I.S. (An efficiant generic intelligent system)
  16. Agro Analytics.
  17. A mobile without a processing unit.
  18. Smart Assistant
  19. A driver behaviour recognition method on a driver model framework.
  20. Smart Navigation.
  21. Tracking and monitoring entities.
  22. AIR - Artificial Intelligence Robonaate.
  23. Document classification using NLP.
  24. BabyTalk: Understanding and generating simple image description.
  25. Extraction of music notes and generation of music using IP.
  26. Traffic density Detetion.
  27. Mobile reader for visually impaired people.
  28. Water quality measurement system.
  29. Classification of accents of non native and native english speakers.
  30. Portable midi controller using ENG based individual finger motion classification
  31. Implementing block chain architecture in IOT
  32. Implementation of AI chatbot which will provide solution to queries related to banks.
  33. Social Network Analysis of twitter data to cluster customer base and sentiment expression via emoticons.
  34. Automated caption generator for images.
  35. Waste seperator BOT.
  36. 3D facial reconstruction of diseased person
  37. Code Runner : Recognizing and executing hand written code.
  38. Automatic spam and phishing detection in email
  39. Smart Parking System
  40. Personalized learning material for students with special needs using machine Learning
  41. Analyzing user behaviour using keystroke dynamics.
  42. Personality identification using social media.
  43. Question paper generation using Blooms Taxanomy
  44. Quadcopter UAV for fertilizers and pesticides spraying.
  45. Smart Grid
  46. Deep learning in natural language dialogues model.
  47. Drishti - A real time IOT belt with depth perception and object recognition in IOT
  48. Predict next questions in interview
  49. Parallel active dictionary attack on WPA 2- PSK wifi network
  50. Green Geographical Load Balancing

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2015-2016)

  1. Predicting Football Match Winner
  2. Prediction and Visualization of user's tendancy towards purchases using clickstream data
  3. NLP based automated system for designing web pages for live emulated output
  4. Implementation of Sign Language using Image Processing and Neural Network
  5. Automatic Plant Irrigation
  6. Sentiment Analysis performed on tweets to detect emotions behind ambiguous phrases
  7. Ease of readability for dyslexic students
  8. Profiling and Jury selection using sentiment analysis  / opinion mining
  9. Sandboxing in Linux
  10. Converting 2D to 3D image for online apparel shopping
  11. Automated Essay Reader
  12. Location & diversity Aware News feed
  13. Strenghthening user authentication on mobile phones with keystroke dynamics using machine learning
  14. Pool ball trajectory detector
  15. Deep Analysis for development of RDF, RDFS & OWL ontologies with protégé
  16. Analyzing and Improving the student's performance by using education data mining technique
  17. Data mining of social media and web traffic for potential criminal activity identification
  18. Detection of landable area for unmanned aerial vehicles
  19. Reconstruction of human voice for impersonation
  20. Automatic detection of plagiarism using NLP and text mining
  21. Implementation of image capturing technique using eye blink detection system
  22. To-do wishlist location based android application
  23. MEET ARUNA MADAM
  24. Wikipedia Vandalism detection using data mining
  25. MEET ARUNA MADAM/DHARMESH SIR
  26. Urban Planning using HADOOP
  27. Determining mood from facial expressions
  28. Narrative Intelligence
  29. Predicting Hit songs with MIDI Musical Features
  30. Handwriting BOT
  31. Trigger system for sales prediction with data mining techniques
  32. Vocalized Wheel Chair
  33. Automatic code error detection
  34. Routing optimization for aircrafts based on data extraction
  35. Discovering elite users in question and answering community
  36. Face Aging Simulation
  37. Verification/ estimation of reference ranges for various tests done in pathology lab
  38. Automatic text summarization of wikipedia articles using NN
  39. Using Natural language processing to create SQL queries
  40. Automatic traveller itinerary planning service
  41. Spam Detection System for YouTube
  42. Implementing the internet of things in wireless sensor n/w
  43. Bus alert system for visually impaired
  44. Face Recognition based on single frontal view
  45. Event localization from social network feed using HDFS
  46. Reducing language barriers for tourists using text recognition and translation of English to French using statistical machine translation
  47. Weather optimized routing algorithm for aircrafts
  48. Dual Factor Authentication File Encryption System on Smart Phone
  49. Adaptive test taking s/w using ML

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2014-2015)

  1. Detection and Prevention of key generation attack on AES algorithm
  2. A design and implementation of a new optimized protocol for MANET
  3. Automatic error analysis and grammar correction in machine translation.
  4. M.O.M. - Mother on a Mission, Game development in flash
  5. Safe Walk- Safe navigation in urban areas.
  6. Securing computer / laptop device using Blutooth Technology and One-Time Password.
  7. Optimizing Ad-hoc on demand distance vector routing
  8. Duplicate File Finder using Contextual matching
  9. Voice commands and Gesture commandsin Linux Distribution
  10. Applications of influence propagation in viral marketing.
  11. Machine Learning algorithm for Intelligent Email Sorting.
  12.  Air Writing - alphanumeric character recognition.
  13. Auto colorization of gray scale images using machine learning.
  14. Keyword extraction using neural networks
  15. Optimizing Duckworth Lewis method using Machine Learning
  16. Blind Man Stick using micro controller
  17. RFID based students attendance management system.
  18. Smart power saving system using Home Automation.
  19. Finger writing in the air using a kinect
  20. Virtual Ocular Reality.
  21. Telepresence remote for  physically handicapped.
  22. Brain Computer Interface.
  23. A Hybrid Approach for predicting users future request using FP tree
  24. MediHelp - An Ontology based question answering system for medicines
  25. Enhancing brand visibility by identifying influencers.
  26. A generic approach for team selection in multi player games using genetic algorithm
  27. Relevance based sorting of Forum Responses
  28. Disambiguation of user search query
  29. Author Profiling of anonymous text.
  30. Reducing Ambulance Response Time using CEP
  31. An SVM based analysis of Indian Rupees.
  32. Personalized image search for photo sharing website.
  33. Dynamic Taxi Ridesharing Service
  34. Voice automated computer for  the visually impaired.
  35. Fuzzy search engine based on fuzzy ontology and semantic search.
  36. Sentiment Analysis to Improve Emotional Health of User
  37. Human Activity Recognition in Videos.
  38. Reverse dictionary
  39. Statistical data mining for fall detection.
  40. Code compilation and execution of hand written code
  41. Music Recommender System based on user preferences and moods.
  42. Tracking and evaluating entities in multisport field
  43. Real time eye tracking and blink detectin.
  44. Image Transmission using Light Fidelity
  45. Intelligent food detection and recipe suggestion.
  46. Recommending alternative reading content by detecting wandering mind
  47. Trend Analytics and Projection using data mining
  48. Email sender with data compression
  49. Healthy Eating System.
  50. Friendbook: A Semantic-based Friend recommendation System for Social Networks
  51. A new algorithm for evaluating trustworthiness in commercial sites
  52. Web Personalization based on profile tracking using mining techniques

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2013-2014)

  1. Fuzzy keyword search over encrypted data in cloud computing
  2. Wi-Fi triangulation, positioning and authentication on Spatial data
  3. Data Visualization and Knowledge Discovery for Analyzing Trends in Social Media
  4. Content Extraction using Document Object Model and Text Density for Web
  5. Object Detection in Cloud using Distributed Network
  6. Implementation of an Adaptive Routing and Congestion Control Algorithm for Route Guidance
  7. Optimizing utilization of Energy Resources using Adaptive Business Intellignce
  8. Opimization of SCADA using Adaptive Business Intelligence
  9. Virus Detection using Neural Networks
  10. Author's Miner
  11. Efficient Analystics of Ordered Datasets using MapReduce and Cassandra
  12. Bomb Diffusing Robot
  13. Nucleus
  14. Automated Rationing for Public Distribution System
  15. Interactive Mirror Development
  16. Recognize Specific Hand Gesture to display Umpire Decision on LCD
  17. Xpod - An Emotion Based Music Player
  18. ChatterBot using AIML
  19. Detection of Breast Cancer in Mammogram using Image Processing
  20. Web Portal for Community Benefits
  21. Enhancing a Video-Enabled Web Browser for the Visually Impaired
  22. Review Mining using NLP
  23. Web Mining based University Search Portal
  24. An Exploration of Recommender System using Collaborative Filtering
  25. Credit Card Fraud Detection
  26. Intelligent Algorithms to ease the Healthcare Industry
  27. Intelligent Stock Market Assistant using Improved UP Growth Algorithm
  28. Home Automation System


The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2012-2013)

 

  1. Design and analysis of “SVKT” Encryption algorithm
  2. An ideal approach for detection and prevention of phishing attacks
  3. DDOS-Attack
  4. NFC based advanced attendance supervision system with support for e-notice board
  5. Smart Automated Room
  6. Wireless Sensor Networks
  7. Product Segregation and Dispatch Automation
  8. Optimization of Data Allocation Algorithms for Mobile Value Added Services
  9. Optimization of Mobile Databases to support mobile services globally
  10. Video Compression Technique Over Streaming Technology
  11. Efficient Compression of Encrypted Grayscale Images
  12. Security in Eye OS
  13. ANT colony optimization technique in network routing
  14. A distributed approach for Count Distribution Algorithm
  15. A machine learning approach for detection of phishing attacks
  16. Code Generator for MultiTouch gestures
  17. USB Data Acquisition System using ARM7
  18. EaTable – Restaurant Management using Surface Computing
  19. Optimization of FCFS based resource provisioning algorithm for Cloud Computing
  20. Cloud Management Platform
  21. Virtual Agent for E-commerce websites
  22. SCISSOR: Auto-extraction to boost document scanning
  23. Sentiment Analysis – Measuring Opinions

 

The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2011-2012)

 

  1. Multi-modal gesture recognition system
  2. Campus News Information System
  3. Prevention of Session Hijacking
  4. Automated Car Parking System
  5. Registration of Digital Mammography Images
  6. Intelligent Network Sniffer using Data Mining Techniques
  7. Honeypot Intrusion Detection System
  8. A Privacy Preserving Location Monitoring System for Mobile Phones
  9. Data Transfer from USB to Micro SD Card
  10. Intelligent Deep Web Crawler
  11. ARMO - Association Rule Mining using Ontology
  12. Personalized Query Processing on Mobile Devices using MVAS
  13. ATVMS
  14. Computer Operation By Hand Gestures
  15. Mobile Portal for Asset Management
  16. Iris Recognition
  17. Subtitle Generation using Speech Recognition
  18. Network based Intrusion Detection System
  19. Android OS Security and threat analysis
  20. 3-D Password Authentication
  21. Preventing Man-in-the Middle Attack by avoiding ARP Poisoning
  22. Wifi Protected Access 2 (WAP2)
  23. Secured Mobilized Banking
  24. Placement Aware Mobile Devices
  25. Driver’s Drowsiness Detection System


The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2010-2011)

 

  1. Adding Interactivity to E-learning Through Gesture Recognition
  2. Business Intelligent Solution for Retail Industry
  3. System Security Using IP camera
  4. Application of Data mining in Mobile Computing
  5. Cascaded Payment System in P2P Network
  6. Intelligent Agent For Mobile Value Added services
  7. Offline Handwritten Signature Verification
  8. Modeling of wireless channel Propagation Models for IEEE 802.16
  9. Estimation of Synchronization Error in OFDM Based Communication System
  10. Semantic BASED Video Retrieval System
  11. A QoS Provisioning Scheme for Voice and Data Traffic Over WLAN
  12. Invite Replay Attack on VoIP System and Its Application
  13. Driving Direction on Mobile with Voice Commands
  14. Robotic Arm Emulation
  15. Semantic Based web Image Retrieval
  16. Cloud Computing featuring Ontology
  17. Optimization of Network Flow Using Distributed System (Hadoop)
  18. Piano/ Electronic keyboard tutor with illuminated keys
  19. Hybrid Storage System
  20. Context Aware Personalized Application For Mobile Device
  21. Web Filtering Software
  22. Personalized OS Scheduling Using Mining Techniques
  23. GRASP‐ Gesture Recognition and Sound Production
  24. UID Application Using Service Oriented Architecture


The list of the projects undertaken by B.E. students (Year 2009-2010)

 

  1. Development of a Public Cloud
  2. Mobile and Web based Enterprise Resource Planning System
  3. SOA based SMART CITY
  4. An optical character recognition and Text‐to‐speech based embedded system to aid reading for the blind
  5. Virtual Keyboard
  6. Intelligent Document Matching System
  7. 3D Scene development and analysis using parallel processing
  8. Desktop File Browser and Multimedia Streaming on a mobile device
  9. Intrusion detection using real‐time data mining
  10. Application of clustering data‐mining algorithms to design recommendation engine for Twitter
  11. Automated Surveillance System
  12. Fault Tolerance in Sensor Networks for Tracking Forest Fire
  13. Bus Schedule Indicator
  14. Dynamic Traffic Control System
  15. Biometric Attendance Tracking System
  16. Development of Network Controller application
  17. Automation of Business Process Management
  18. Sms and bluetooth based home appliance control and security system
  19. Performance analysis and design of grid scheduling algorithms
  20. DOS on VOIP

DJ-ACM

 

ACM (Association of Computing Machinery)

ACM along with IEEE is the biggest computing society in the world for scholars and enthusiasts alike.
Founded in 1949 in New York as a medium to channel the increasing interest in computing machinery at that time , it now consists of hundreds of thousand members , becoming the largest platform for all that revolves around computer science. ACM comprises of 3 primary chapters namely
Special interest chapter, Professional Chapters, and Student Chapters, of which we are the last.
In a nutshell, ACM is the leading resource for advancing the skills of information technology professionals and for interpreting and furthering the impact of computer science on the entire world.
The ACM student chapter of D.J.Sanghvi College of engineering was established in 2007 and we haven't looked back since.

 

Purpose
 
Since its inception,DJSCE-ACM has consistently proven  itself as a successful committee through events, workshops and IVs which take students outside the four walls of a classroom. We provide students with an opportunity to get a practical learning experience through our events and encourage interest in computing as a science and profession.

 

Connection Link : www.djacm.in

 

DJ-ACM Committee structure:

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

Year 2015-2016
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT Grade Point
1 Desai Takshak 10
1 Rita Ekta 10
1 Shah Kinjal 10
2 Kakadiya Shreyansh 9.68
3 Dhakras Apoorva 9.60
4 Ashar Niyanta 9.52
4 Dedhia Ronak 9.52
4 Mehta Anushree 9.52
4 Rege Juilee 9.52
4 Shah Samkeet 9.52
4 Gada Viraj 9.52
5 Jain Yash 9.44

 

Year 2014-2015
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Raimugia Vishesh 80.20
2 Patel Sunny 79.13
3 Gangan Shreya 78.80

 

Year 2013-2014

 

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Deveena Vimadalal 79.86
2 Zaveri Garima, Shah Shivani 76
3 Malkan Ekta 75.5
4 Merchant Sohel 73.63
5 Gandhi Foram, Saokar Akhil 73.25

 

 

The details of the students securing first ten positions in the college in the University B.E. Examination (Computer Engineering) for the last three years are as follows:

Year 2012-2013
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Niyati Shah 76.25
2 Pankti Shah 72.25
3 Vaibhav Mehtalia 70.88

 

Year 2011-2012
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Murtaza Bootwala 79.33
2 Avneet Oberoi 78.20
3 Namrata Shah 77.46
4 Kataria Shyam 76.53
5 Vishwanathan Shraddha 76.33

 

Year 2010-2011
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1*** Priyanka Mashelkar 85.06
2 Rameez Loladia 79.46
3 Chheda Rahul Shantilal 77.73
4 Pooja Manwani 77.33
5 Manish Shah 76.46
*** University Rank - 1st
Year 2009-2010
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Sauravjeet Mukharjee 76.46
2 Ishaan Mehta 74.20
3 Varun Udeshi 73.80
4 Saloni Marphatia 73.53
5 Jimi Gosalia 72.86