Adjust text size

Computer Engineering
  • About Us
  • Vision & Mission
  • DAB
  • Faculty Members
  • Syllabus
  • Resource and Facilities
  • Departmental Library
  • Time Table
  • Events/Achievements
  • Projects/Funded Projects
  • Professional Bodies
  • Academic Reports
  • Toppers
  • Alumni
  • Photo Gallery

The department of Computer Engineering was established in 2001 to cater to the growing demands of technically sound professionals in Computer Technology. This program is accredited by National Board of Accreditation for a period of three years with effect from the Academic Year 2017-18.

Intake Milestones:

Started with 30 seats in 2001.

Intake increased to 60 in 2002-03.

Intake increased to 120 in 2011-12

ME started in 2012 – 13 with intake 18

PhD started in 2015-16 with 10 seats

The department has qualified eminent faculty with the state of an art infrastructure to facilitate efficient teaching learning process.

The department is headed by Dr. Narendra Shekokar. Currently, there are 25 faculty members in computer department. The department has six well equipped computer labs with latest computer systems, licensed software & open source software.

All classrooms & labs are well-resourced with amenities such as OHP, LCD projector, internet facility, scanner and printers.

The department has consistently achieved 100% results in academics with university toppers. Also, 100% placement of final year students is done in national & multinational companies like Microsoft, Google, Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan, Cap Gemini, Accenture, E&Y, TCS and more.

 

 

Vision

To impart high quality education, promote research culture and inculcate ethical values to develop/produce professionally competent engineers capable of meeting global challenges.

 

Mission

  1. Encourage research aptitude and analytical approach to prepare students for facing technological challenges in computing field.
  2. Develop professionals, equipped with soft skills, ethical and social values for betterment of society.
  3. Create awareness about sustainability concerns and ongoing trends in computing field.
  4. To nurture and provide a collaborative environment for enabling aspiring technocrats to meet industry expectations.
  5. Provide competent faculty and systematic modern approach in teaching-learning with state-of-art infrastructure.

 

PEOs

  1. To impart quality education to students, while encouraging innovations and research culture in keeping abreast with technological advancements in computing.
  2. To develop computer professionals with comprehensive knowledge, capable of facing indigenous and global challenges.
  3. Develop computer professionals to fulfill industry expectations and social aspirations.

 

        POs

1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health, safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering & IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics & responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.  Adapt to life-long learning process in the continually changing technological context.

12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

       

       PSOs

By the completion of Computer Science program, the student will have following Program specific outcomes. 

  1. Ability to understand and assess fundamental and advanced principles of computer hardware and software systems.
  2. Comprehensive knowledge and practical competence with a broad range of programming languages enabling graduates to understand the structure, design and development methodologies of software systems on various platforms.
  3. Ability to efficiently model real-world problems using appropriate data structures and algorithms.
  4. Capability of applying computing knowledge in multidisciplinary domains to identify problems and provide solution to them.
  • HODDr. Narendra
    M. Shekokar
    Professor & HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Meera M. NarvekarDr. (Mrs.) Meera
    M. Narvekar
    Professor & Associate HOD
  • Dr. Ramchandra MangrulkarDr. Ramchandra
    Mangrulkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Aruna U. GawdeProf.(Mrs.) Aruna
    U. Gawde
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Kiran BhowmickProf.(Mrs.) Kiran
    Bhowmick
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Kriti SrivastavaProf. (Mrs). Kriti
    Srivastava
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Khushali P. DeulkarProf.(Mrs.) Khushali
    P. Deulkar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Lakshmi D. KurupProf.(Mrs.) Lakshmi
    D. Kurup
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ashok P. PatadeProf. Ashok
    P. Patade
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Chetashri S. BhadaneProf.(Mrs.) Chetashri
    S. Bhadane
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Ruhina B. KaraniProf.(Ms.) Ruhina
    B. Karani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs).Sindhu S NairProf. (Mrs).Sindhu
    S Nair
    Assistant Professor
  • lynette DProf.(Mrs.) Lynette
    R.D'mello
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Pranit <br>BariProf. Mr. Pranit
    Bari
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Deepika DongreProf.(Ms.) Deepika
    Dongre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Sudhir BagulProf. Mr. Sudhir
    Bagul
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Pankaj SonawaneProf. Pankaj SonawaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Pratik KananiProf. Pratik KananiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Priya LandeProf. (Mrs). Priya LandeAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Nancy NadarProf. (Ms). Nancy
    Nadar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Sonali JadhavProf. (Mrs.) Sonali
    Jadhav
    Assistant Professor
  • HODDr. Narendra
    M. Shekokar
    Professor & HOD
  • Dr. (Mrs.) Meera M. NarvekarDr. (Mrs.) Meera
    M. Narvekar
    Professor & Associate HOD
  • Dr. Ramchandra MangrulkarDr. Ramchandra
    Mangrulkar
    Associate Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Aruna U. GawdeProf.(Mrs.) Aruna
    U. Gawde
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Kiran BhowmickProf.(Mrs.) Kiran
    Bhowmick
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Kriti SrivastavaProf. (Mrs). Kriti
    Srivastava
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Khushali P. DeulkarProf.(Mrs.) Khushali
    P. Deulkar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Lakshmi D. KurupProf.(Mrs.) Lakshmi
    D. Kurup
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Ashok P. PatadeProf. Ashok
    P. Patade
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Mrs.) Chetashri S. BhadaneProf.(Mrs.) Chetashri
    S. Bhadane
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Ruhina B. KaraniProf.(Ms.) Ruhina
    B. Karani
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs).Sindhu S NairProf. (Mrs).Sindhu
    S Nair
    Assistant Professor
  • lynette DProf.(Mrs.) Lynette
    R.D'mello
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Pranit <br>BariProf. Mr. Pranit
    Bari
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof.(Ms.) Deepika DongreProf.(Ms.) Deepika
    Dongre
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Mr. Sudhir BagulProf. Mr. Sudhir
    Bagul
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. Pankaj SonawaneProf. Pankaj SonawaneAssistant Professor
  • Prof. Pratik KananiProf. Pratik KananiAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs). Priya LandeProf. (Mrs). Priya LandeAssistant Professor
  • Prof. (Ms). Nancy NadarProf. (Ms). Nancy
    Nadar
    Assistant Professor
  • Prof. (Mrs.) Sonali JadhavProf. (Mrs.) Sonali
    Jadhav
    Assistant Professor

Courses Outcomes (COs)

Revised Syllabus (2016-17)

There are more than 100 computers in the department located in different laboratories and faculty room. The facilities of all the labs can be accessed by students throughout the working hours.

All classrooms & labs are well-resourced with modern amenities such as OHP, LCD projector, internet facility, scanner and printers. The students get maximum exposure to new technologies, modern amenities which assist them to perform their practical sessions. The AC classrooms and high tech computer labs are designed especially for students by keeping in mind their requirements.
 

Computer laboratories

S.E. (Second Year Engg.)

T.E. (Third Year Engg.)

B.E. (Final Year Engg.)

Various seminars and conferences are organized by the department throughout the year where the experts from the industries and other organizations guide the young talent and faculty. The following are the details of the various training programs (ISTE approved) and seminars /workshops organized by the department.

Year 2018-2019
  1. Organized AICTE-ISTE approved 1 week STTP on “Insights of Machine Learning and Deep Learning” on 2nd to 6th July 2018
  2. Organized FDP on “How to do Good Industrial Research” on 24th August 2018
  3. Organized 2 days workshop for SE student on “Internet of Things (IoT)”by Mr. Yogesh Pingle on 28/9/18-29/9/18
  4. Organized 1 Week Program on “TechReboot” by alumni Students on 24/9/18 to 29/9/18
  5. Organized Seminar on “Kick Off- A Preplacement” on 10/10/18
  6. Organized Seminar on “Natural Language Processing and Sentiment Analysis of Text” by Dr. Mark Lee on 27th February2019
  7. Organized “INDUSTRIAL VISIT” by ACM on 18th & 22nd January, 2019
  8. Organized “Membership Drive” by ACM on 14th to 18th January 2019
  9. Organized Seminar on “Introduction to R Programming” by Ms.Jenny Jain on  21st January 2019.
  10. Organized Event “PLACEMENTS 101” for Students on 8th February 2019
  11. Organized “Workshop on Agile programming” on 12th February 2019
  12. Organized Seminar on “Lateral Thinking” by Mr.Gaurav Gelani (Academic Interface Manager) on  12th Feb 2019
  13. Organized Expert LECTURE ON “NLP AND SENTIMENTAL ANALYSIS” on 27th February, 2019
  14. Organized Workshop on “Machine Learning” on 5th march 2019 to 9th march 2019
  15. Organized Workshop on “Blockchain Technology” by Mr. Nandan Mishra on 5th march 2019
  16. Organized Workshop on “Moodle Learning Management System” by IITB spoken Tutorial on 15thmarch 2019
  17. Organized “Kick Off- A Preplacement Seminar” on 28th January 2019 and also on 18th -19th march 2019
  18. Organized Seminar on “Higher studies abroad”by Mrs.Pratibha Jain by ACM on 7th march, 2019
  19. Organized “LOC: LINES OF CODE” for Students by ACM on 16th and 17th March 2019
  20. Organized seminar by “UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA” by ACM on 24th March, 2019
  21. Organized “INTERNSHIP FAIR” for Students by ACM on 28TH March, 2019
  22. Organized and attended a state level project competition “DJASCII-18” by DJ-ACM and DJ-CSI on 30th March 2019
  23. Organized Seminar on “Quantum Machine Learning” by Dr. Debabrata Dutta on 2nd April 2019
Year 2017-2018
  1. Organized FDP on “Research Areas in IoT” by Prof. Yogesh Pingle on 14/07/17 and 15/07/17
  2. Organized 2 days FDP on “R and Python Programming”, by Mr. Hemant Rathore, Jeni Jain, Prof. Bhushan Jadhav on 12th Jan to 13th Jan 2018
  3. Organized a guest lecture on “HMI” by Mr. Sanjiv Ferreira an industry expert
  4.  Organized a daylong session on “Lucrative opportunities with Microsoft Azure and Azure Data Insight” on 17th March
  5. Organized a guest lecture for SE Students on “NP-Problem” by Mr. Kunal Kukreja on 17th April 2018
  6. Organized a guest lecture for SE Students on “Django” by Mr. Avis Pagarkar,Mr. Rudresh Panchal on 4th April 2018
  7. Organized and attended a state level project competition “DJASCII-18” by DJ-ACM and DJ-CSI on 2th April 2018
Year 2016-2017
  1. Arranged an expert lecture on “Linux Installation and System calls” for TE Students By Prof. Pranit Bari on 24/09/16
  2. Arranged an expert lecture on “AJAX and JQuery” for TE Students by Kushal Vyas on 20/09/16
  3. Arranged an expert lecture on “PHP” for TE Students by Harsh Mehta on 23/09/16 and 27/09/16
  4. Arranged an expert lecture on “DLDA” for SE Students on 7/10/16 & 8/10/16
  5. Organized syllabus revision meeting of UG program on behalf of Mumbai University at D.J. Sanghvi COE.on  10/03/17
  6. Organized and conducted orientation program for the departmental elective of ME Computer Engg and ME IT on behalf of University of Mumbai, on 27/1/2017
  7. Organized expert talk on “Internet of Things” by IIT Bombay Professor Dr. Surya Durbha on 28/1/2017
  8. Organized Seminar on “IOT” on 28th January 2017.
  9. Organised talk on “Make for India” for SE & TE students.
  10. Organized an Inter collegiate coding competition “API (Analyse Plan Implement)” for developing college software for SE and TE students, teams were judged by Mr Shivdikar and Mr Vibhaj Rajan on 18/03/17 to 19/03/17
  11. Organized an Inter collegiate workshop, “WordPress” on 04/03/17 to 05/03/17
  12. Organized an Internship Fair for TE and SE students on 29/03/17
  13. Organized Expert Lecture on “Analysis of Algorithm” for SE Sudents by Kunal Kukreja on 18th Feb 2017
  14. Organized Workshop on “Django” by students of the Computer Department Avais Pagarkar, Swapneel Mehta and Rudresh Panchal on 6/02/2017 and 10/02/2017
  15. Organized event on “Make in India” by Mr Vachan Kudmule, Mr Ibrahim Rumani on 4/03/2017 and 5/03/2017
  16. Organized event on “Techathlon” for Students on 23/03/2017
  17. Organized “Internship Fair” for Students on29/03/2017
  18. Organized state level project competition “DJ-ASCII” by DJ-ACM and DJ-CSI on 1/04/2017
Year 2015-2016
  1. Organized one-day orientation program on “Cloud Computing Lab” at DJSCOE
  2. Organized of STTP for faculties on “Practical Insights to Cloud Computing” at DJSCOE, 4th to 9th January 2016 by Dr. Prasad Ramanathan, Prof. Kirti Srivastava, Mr. Yati Gharat, Mr. Parth Shukla
  3. Organized “Django Unchained” (Workshop on Django) for S.E. Students on 9th Jan 2016 and 10th Jan 2016 by Mr. Dinesh Sunny (Graduate, IIT - Bombay) and Mr. Arnav Puri (Graduate, IIT -Bombay)
  4. Organized workshop on “Blender” for S.E., T.E. Students on 20th Jan 2016 and 21st Jan 2016 by Mr. Nitin Ayer (Faculty at IIT -Bombay)
  5. Organized “TechTalks” for students on 9th Feb 2016 by Dr. Pradeep Pendse (Dean at Welingkar Institute of Management), Mr. Amit Seth (Co-Chairman and MD, Aurionpro), Mr. Siddhart Shah (Founder, Dial Health) and Prof. Abhiram Ranade (Professor of Computer Science, IIT - Bombay)
  6. Organized Workshop on “Parallel Computing” by ACM, IEEE and CSI for T.E. Students on 22th Feb 2016 by GPU Centre of Excellence, IIT – Bombay Organized by NVIDIA
  7. Organized “Industrial Visit” to TCS, Pune for S.E., T.E. Students on 29th Feb 2016 by DJ-ACM
  8. Organized program “AMBI” for students on 8th March 2016 and 9th March 2016 by Mr. Monik Pamecha, Mr. Kunal Kukreja, Mr. Saurabh Vaidya, Mr. Bhupesh Daheria (Dean, Aegis Business School)
  9. Organized “Techathlon” (Coding competition) for students ACM and Trinity on 12th March 2016 and 13th March 2016 by DJ-ACM
  10. Organized “GLAPP” for students on 23rd March 2016 by DJ-ACM
  11. Organized state level project competition “DJ-ASCII” on 2nd April 2016 by ACM and CSI
  12. Organized “Internship Fair” for TE students on 4th April 2016 by DJ- ACM
  13. Organized “Counselling Seminars” by DJ-ACM
Year 2014-2015
  1. Organized expert lecture on “ERP” by Prof. Sandip Desai for ME-Comp on 11/10/2014
  2. Organized expert lecture on “Algorithms” by Prof. Kavita Kelkar for ME-Comp on 08/10/2014
  3. Organized expert lecture on “Microprocessors” by Prof. Sapna Prabhu for TE-Computer students on 10/10/2014.
  4. Attended expert lecture on “Microprocessors” by Prof. Sapna Prabhu on 10/10/2014
  5. Organized expert lecture on “Data Structure” by Prakash Paranjape (Jet Airways) for SE-Computer students on 20/10/2014,27/10/2014
  6. Organized workshop on “Web X- web development” for SE, TE students on 19/09/2014 by Mr. Monik Tanecha, Etiole Media Pvt Ltd
  7. Organized workshop on ‘TPP Seminar’ for BE Students on 27/09/2014 by Dr. Amit Deshmukh, HoD-EXTC Dept., DJ Sanghvi CoE
  8. Organized workshop on ‘Enterprise Software Development’ for TE students on 01/10/2014 by Mr. Rohan Vora, Mr. Siddhesh Verma, Mr. Suril Shah
  9. Organized “SOP writing seminar”for BE students on 01/10/2014 by Ms. Pooja Sharma, Edu World Pvt Ltd.
  10. Organized Faculty development program on “Big Data Analytics”, Conducted by TCS, 15th – 17th Dec 2014
  11. Organized 1-week workshop on “ASP. Net & Cloud Computing” for SE & TE students on 22nd Dec 2014 – 6th Jan 2015 by Microsoft IT Academy
  12. Organized “Coding lectures” for SE, TE students by Mr. Sunny Patel, Mr. Rohan Suri
  13. Organized “MBA Scholarship Test” for TE, BE students on 5th Feb2015 by CPLC
  14. Organized Workshop on “Linux” for TE, BE students on 7th Feb2015 by Skynet Secure
  15. Organized “MS Orientation” (Higher Education) for TE, BE students on 26th Feb 2015 by DJACM
  16. Organized “Industrial visit to Infosys Pune” for SE, TE students on 27th Feb 2015 DJACM
  17. Organized “Codeception Coding Competition” for SE, TE students on 4th March 2015 by Mr.Sunny Patel, Mr. Kunal Sheth, Mr. Rahul Shah
Year 2013-2014
  • Organized two days Workshop on “Hadoop Technologies”
    • Speaker - Mr. Hiro Gangawani Associate Consultant, TCS
  • Organized “A lecture on preparing for coding competition ICPC”.
  • Organized “A Practical session on      Advanced Concepts of Coding for ICPC”
    • Speaker: Mr. Sunny Patel, Mr. Kunal Seth, Mr. Rahul Shah, Mr. Raimugia Vishesh
  •  Organized “A one day orientation on Object Oriented Programming Methodology”, for OOPM COMP/IT/EXTC faculty   
  •  Organized seminar for M.E (Sem II) students on student on Cyber Security, D J Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai
  • Organized seminar for M.E (Sem II) students on Advanced Operating Systems, D J Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai.
  • Organized Machine learning workshop TE computers for SE and TE students.
  • Organized “A one day orientation on Object Oriented Programming Methodology”, for OOPM COMP/IT/EXTC faculty    
Year 2012-2013
  • Organized an expert talk on “Computer Forensic” by Mr. Ninad.
  • Organized an expert talk on Cyber Security by Dr. Nina Godbole for ME & BE computer students.
  • Arranged seminar on higher studies for SE students on 12th February 2013
    • Speaker – Mr. Rameez Loladiya, Mr. Manish Patel
  •  Arranged a guest lecture for ME students on “Advanced Operating Systems – Multiprocessor Environment
    • Speaker: Prof Seema Shah, Acting Principal, VIT, 7th March 2013
  • Organized & attended industrial visit to TCS, Pune on 14th February 2013 under ACM, Computer Dept.
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  • Arranged a seminar on higher studies for TE students, on  13th March 2013
    • Speaker: Mr. Yash Seth
  • Organized & attended industrial visit to TCS, Pune on 14/02/13 under ACM, Computer Dept.
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  •  Coordinated a seminar on Spring (Java Frameworks) by JP Morgan seminar on 26th February 2013
  •  Arranged seminar on higher studies for SE students on 12th February 2013
    • Speaker – Mr. Rameez Loladiya, Mr. Manish Patel
  • Organized two days workshop on “Blender (3D Animation Software) on 26th& 27thFebruary 2013.
  • Arranged a seminar on “Cloud Computing” by IIHT, 18th March 2013
Year 2011-2012
  • Two Days Workshop on “Android App making” , 20, 21 Sep 2011
  • One Day Workshop on “Desktop/laptop assembling, repairing & maintenance” , 29 Sep 2011
  • Two Days Workshop on “Coding workshop and competition” , 20, 21 Sep 2011
  • One Day Seminar on “Data structure concepts for interviews” ,11 Oct 2011
  • One Day Seminar on “J2ME” , 11 Oct 2011
Year 2010-2011
  • One Day Workshop on “Workshop on NS2 (Network Simulator)” ,2009-10
  • One Day Workshop on “A seminar on Cloud Computing” , 2009-2010
  • Two Days Workshop on “. NET technology” , 2009-2010
  • Four Days FDP on “Rational Rose” , 29th July-1st August 2010
  • Three Days Workshop on “DB2” , 2,3,4 Aug 2010
  • Two Days FDP on “Cloud Computing” , 21, 28 Aug 2010
  • One Day Workshop on “PYTHON” , 7 Aug 2010
  • Two Days Workshop on “ UBUNTU Linux” , 23, 24 Oct 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Guest lecture on CORBA " , 2009-2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Advance Network Security" , 2009-2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Knowledge Mgmt & Web 2.0 Technology” , 29 Sep 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “Practical Application of Text & Data Mining”, 4 Oct 2010
  • One Day Seminar on “E - Learning” , 11 Oct 2010

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2018-2019)

  1. Side Channel Attacks
  2. Network Traffic Identification using Deep Learning
  3. Autonomous Tagging of Text Data using Machine Learning
  4. Heart Disease Predictor
  5. Design and Implementation of Intrusion Detection System in the Network using Machine Learning Approach.
  6. Design and Implemetation of Library Shelf Management System using Machine Learning and Internet of Things
  7. Secure authentication mechanism in Automated Toll system
  8. Secure Key Management Scheme in IoT Based Application
  9. Data Integrity Assessment in E-Health Care System using Hashing Mechanism
  10. Detecting and Adapting to Concept Drift for Improving Classification in Imbalanced Datastreams
  11. SSL Based Classification for Imbalanced Data Streams
  12. Smart Expense Management System
  13. Adaptive Mapper for Hybrid Data Layer
  14. Music Synthesis
  15. Roubust Intrusion Detection System under Adversarial Drift
  16. Student Intellect Assessment using Deep Learning
  17. Simultaneous 2D and 3D pose estimation and action recognition
  18. Automated Question Generation and Answer Verification for Visual Data
  19. Trajectory Enrichment for Incremental Location Prediction
  20. User Mobility Behavior Analysis Using Movement Data
  21. India's Crime Prediction Model
  22. 3D Layout Generation of a Room from 2D Images
  23. Determination of Image Specificity
  24. DRISE: Diabetic Retinopathy Identification and Severity Evaluation
  25. Optimization of Taxi Revenue 
  26. AI Judge : An Intelligent Justice System
  27. InspiroBot
  28. Generating Photo Realistic Image from Given Text Description
  29. Computation of Mathematical Equation using Gestures
  30. Hunt for Exoplanets
  31. Manipulation of N Dimensional Arrays
  32. Abnormalities Detection in Human Body by Processing Medical Image
  33. Speech/Text to American Sign Language 
  34. ARDECOR
  35. Secure Peer to Peer File Sharing
  36. Algorithm Trading of Cryptocurrency Based on Sentiment Analysis
  37. Decentralized Trading Exchange for Bitshares and Bitshare assets
  38. Identifying Involvement of People in Legal Matters using Artificial Intelligence.
  39. Semantic Question Pairing using Deep Learning.
  40. Mastering Atari Games using Reinforcement Learning
  41. Answering Questions in Natural Language about Images using Deep Learning
  42. Loan Outcome Prediction Based on Macro-Economic Parameters
  43. Medical Image Classification using Machine Learning Techniques

 

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2017-2018)

  1. Identifying Potential Cyber bullying Tweets Using a Hybrid Approach in Sentiment Analysis 
  2. Trend Analysis for Bio-Diversity Detection in Mountain areas.  
  3. Weather and flood prediction using DM
  4. Self Driving Car in a Simulated Environment
  5.  Automated Surveillance System for Hotels                                                                    
  6. Data Integration for Finding Inferences in Financial Applications
  7. Design and Implementation of Neuromuscular Stimulation to Bypass Nerves System
  8. Self Driving Remote controlled car using Raspberry-Pi       
  9. Smart Meter Data Compression and Pattern Extraction            
  10. Oculus- Vision for blind
  11. Lightweight Authentication and Encryption mechanism for Low Power and Lossy Networks
  12. Learning to classify imbalance data streams with concept drift 
  13. Learning to classify imbalanced data streams for binary classification  
  14. Multiclass classification for imbalanced data streams 
  15. FOREX.
  16. Risk Calculation Model for heart rate monitoring and prediction
  17. Risk calculation for categorizing the genuinity of a medical professional
  18. SmartTrainer: A  virtual guide for exercises.      
  19. Prediction of Personality based on handwriting    
  20. Automated essay generation
  21. Context based question answering using deep learning 
  22. Automatic Detection of Fake News 
  23. Human Understanding Analyzer        
  24. Lifestyle Based Disease Prediction
  25. Real Time Traffic Signal Scheduling Using Traffic Density
  26. Prediction of Insurance Policies
  27. Real Time Disaster Detection Using Social Media  
  28. Review Generation of video clips for childern
  29. 3D visualization and colorization of MRI
  30. Attention monitoring system  
  31. Dermatological disease detection
  32. Game Automation by Reinforcement Learning  
  33. Safe Driving System
  34. Playing Atari Game using Deep reinforment learning.
  35. Multiclass emotion analysis
  36. Calamity evacuation using social n/w
  37. Movie Genre Classification using posters         
  38. End to end sentence level lip reading
  39. Calorie Estimation From Fast Food Images       
  40. Resource Allocation System for a Multi-VM Based Cloud
  41. Hybrid Conversation Model Using Reinforcement Learning      
  42. Secure  QR code based Authentication   
  43. Automated Answering  Evaluation for Subjective Examination. 
  44. Generating Photo realistic images from text using deep learning
  45. Use of augmented reality in educational applications  
  46. Classification of Alzheimer's Disease Structural MRI Data using Deep Learning Convolutional Neural Network(CNN)     
  47. Malware signature generation using taint graphs
  48. Audio recording and data mining to detect anthropogenic disasters and to increse response time
  49. Personalized travel sequence recommendation on multi source big social media

 

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2016-2017)

  1. Detecting product review spammer, removal of fake reviews and summarization of legitimate reviews.
  2. Prediction of online sales and purchase from retailer and customer point of view.
  3. Virtual try on based on person's 2D image.
  4. Abstractive summarization using natural language generation.
  5. Landmark recognition using ML.
  6. Anaphoric  resolution for Marathi/Hindi language.
  7. Point cloud generation using triangulation.
  8. Predicting air pollution in cities.
  9. Adaptive e-learning
  10. Data Mining techniques to determine consumer credit risk.
  11. To predict cut-off of marks for admission in engineering colleges.
  12. Playing Atari Game (Break out) with Deep reinforment learning.
  13. Implement a system to solve rubik's cube.
  14. To implement graduate application evaluation system.
  15. A.E.G.I.S. (An efficiant generic intelligent system)
  16. Agro Analytics.
  17. A mobile without a processing unit.
  18. Smart Assistant
  19. A driver behaviour recognition method on a driver model framework.
  20. Smart Navigation.
  21. Tracking and monitoring entities.
  22. AIR - Artificial Intelligence Robonaate.
  23. Document classification using NLP.
  24. BabyTalk: Understanding and generating simple image description.
  25. Extraction of music notes and generation of music using IP.
  26. Traffic density Detetion.
  27. Mobile reader for visually impaired people.
  28. Water quality measurement system.
  29. Classification of accents of non native and native english speakers.
  30. Portable midi controller using ENG based individual finger motion classification
  31. Implementing block chain architecture in IOT
  32. Implementation of AI chatbot which will provide solution to queries related to banks.
  33. Social Network Analysis of twitter data to cluster customer base and sentiment expression via emoticons.
  34. Automated caption generator for images.
  35. Waste seperator BOT.
  36. 3D facial reconstruction of diseased person
  37. Code Runner : Recognizing and executing hand written code.
  38. Automatic spam and phishing detection in email
  39. Smart Parking System
  40. Personalized learning material for students with special needs using machine Learning
  41. Analyzing user behaviour using keystroke dynamics.
  42. Personality identification using social media.
  43. Question paper generation using Blooms Taxanomy
  44. Quadcopter UAV for fertilizers and pesticides spraying.
  45. Smart Grid
  46. Deep learning in natural language dialogues model.
  47. Drishti - A real time IOT belt with depth perception and object recognition in IOT
  48. Predict next questions in interview
  49. Parallel active dictionary attack on WPA 2- PSK wifi network
  50. Green Geographical Load Balancing
 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2015-2016)

  1. Predicting Football Match Winner 
  2. Prediction and Visualization of user's tendancy towards purchases using clickstream data 
  3. NLP based automated system for designing web pages for live emulated output 
  4. Implementation of Sign Language using Image Processing and Neural Network 
  5. Automatic Plant Irrigation 
  6. Sentiment Analysis performed on tweets to detect emotions behind ambiguous phrases 
  7. Ease of readability for dyslexic students 
  8. Profiling and Jury selection using sentiment analysis / opinion mining 
  9. Sandboxing in Linux 
  10. Converting 2D to 3D image for online apparel shopping 
  11. Automated Essay Reader 
  12. Location & diversity Aware News feed 
  13. Strenghthening user authentication on mobile phones with keystroke dynamics using machine learning 
  14. Pool ball trajectory detector 
  15. Deep Analysis for development of RDF, RDFS & OWL ontologies with protégé 
  16. Analyzing and Improving the student's performance by using education data mining technique 
  17. Data mining of social media and web traffic for potential criminal activity identification 
  18. Detection of landable area for unmanned aerial vehicles 
  19. Reconstruction of human voice for impersonation 
  20. Automatic detection of plagiarism using NLP and text mining 
  21. Implementation of image capturing technique using eye blink detection system 
  22. To-do wishlist location based android application 
  23. MEET ARUNA MADAM 
  24. Wikipedia Vandalism detection using data mining 
  25. MEET ARUNA MADAM/DHARMESH SIR 
  26. Urban Planning using HADOOP 
  27. Determining mood from facial expressions 
  28. Narrative Intelligence 
  29. Predicting Hit songs with MIDI Musical Features 
  30. Handwriting BOT 
  31. Trigger system for sales prediction with data mining techniques 
  32. Vocalized Wheel Chair 
  33. Automatic code error detection 
  34. Routing optimization for aircrafts based on data extraction 
  35. Discovering elite users in question and answering community
  36. Face Aging Simulation 
  37. Verification/ estimation of reference ranges for various tests done in pathology lab 
  38. Automatic text summarization of wikipedia articles using NN 
  39. Using Natural language processing to create SQL queries 
  40. Automatic traveller itinerary planning service 
  41. Spam Detection System for YouTube 
  42. Implementing the internet of things in wireless sensor n/w 
  43. Bus alert system for visually impaired 
  44. Face Recognition based on single frontal view 
  45. Event localization from social network feed using HDFS 
  46. Reducing language barriers for tourists using text recognition and translation of English to French using statistical machine translation 
  47. Weather optimized routing algorithm for aircrafts 
  48. Dual Factor Authentication File Encryption System on Smart Phone 
  49. Adaptive test taking s/w using ML 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2014-2015)

  1. Detection and Prevention of key generation attack on AES algorithm 
  2. A design and implementation of a new optimized protocol for MANET 
  3. Automatic error analysis and grammar correction in machine translation. 
  4. M.O.M. - Mother on a Mission, Game development in flash 
  5. Safe Walk- Safe navigation in urban areas. 
  6. Securing computer / laptop device using Blutooth Technology and One-Time Password. 
  7. Optimizing Ad-hoc on demand distance vector routing 
  8. Duplicate File Finder using Contextual matching 
  9. Voice commands and Gesture commandsin Linux Distribution 
  10. Applications of influence propagation in viral marketing. 
  11. Machine Learning algorithm for Intelligent Email Sorting. 
  12. Air Writing - alphanumeric character recognition. 
  13. Auto colorization of gray scale images using machine learning. 
  14. Keyword extraction using neural networks 
  15. Optimizing Duckworth Lewis method using Machine Learning 
  16. Blind Man Stick using micro controller 
  17. RFID based students attendance management system. 
  18. Smart power saving system using Home Automation. 
  19. Finger writing in the air using a kinect 
  20. Virtual Ocular Reality. 
  21. Telepresence remote for physically handicapped. 
  22. Brain Computer Interface. 
  23. A Hybrid Approach for predicting users future request using FP tree 
  24. MediHelp - An Ontology based question answering system for medicines 
  25. Enhancing brand visibility by identifying influencers. 
  26. A generic approach for team selection in multi player games using genetic algorithm 
  27. Relevance based sorting of Forum Responses 
  28. Disambiguation of user search query 
  29. Author Profiling of anonymous text. 
  30. Reducing Ambulance Response Time using CEP 
  31. An SVM based analysis of Indian Rupees. 
  32. Personalized image search for photo sharing website. 
  33. Dynamic Taxi Ridesharing Service 
  34. Voice automated computer for the visually impaired. 
  35. Fuzzy search engine based on fuzzy ontology and semantic search. 
  36. Sentiment Analysis to Improve Emotional Health of User 
  37. Human Activity Recognition in Videos. 

The list of projects undertaken by B.E. students (2013-2014)

  1. Fuzzy keyword search over encrypted data in cloud computing 
  2. Wi-Fi triangulation, positioning and authentication on Spatial data 
  3. Data Visualization and Knowledge Discovery for Analyzing Trends in Social Media 
  4. Content Extraction using Document Object Model and Text Density for Web 
  5. Object Detection in Cloud using Distributed Network 
  6. Implementation of an Adaptive Routing and Congestion Control Algorithm for Route Guidance 
  7. Optimizing utilization of Energy Resources using Adaptive Business Intellignce 
  8. Opimization of SCADA using Adaptive Business Intelligence 
  9. Virus Detection using Neural Networks 
  10. Author's Miner 
  11. Efficient Analystics of Ordered Datasets using MapReduce and Cassandra 
  12. Bomb Diffusing Robot 
  13. Nucleus 
  14. Automated Rationing for Public Distribution System 
  15. Interactive Mirror Development 
  16. Recognize Specific Hand Gesture to display Umpire Decision on LCD 
  17. Xpod - An Emotion Based Music Player 
  18. ChatterBot using AIML 
  19. Detection of Breast Cancer in Mammogram using Image Processing 
  20. Web Portal for Community Benefits 
  21. Enhancing a Video-Enabled Web Browser for the Visually Impaired 
  22. Review Mining using NLP 
  23. Web Mining based University Search Portal 
  24. An Exploration of Recommender System using Collaborative Filtering 
  25. Credit Card Fraud Detection 
  26. Intelligent Algorithms to ease the Healthcare Industry 
  27. Intelligent Stock Market Assistant using Improved UP Growth Algorithm 
  28. Home Automation System 

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2012-2013)

  1. Design and analysis of “SVKT” Encryption algorithm
  2. An ideal approach for detection and prevention of phishing attacks
  3. DDOS-Attack
  4. NFC based advanced attendance supervision system with support for e-notice board
  5. Smart Automated Room
  6. Wireless Sensor Networks
  7. Product Segregation and Dispatch Automation
  8. Optimization of Data Allocation Algorithms for Mobile Value Added Services
  9. Optimization of Mobile Databases to support mobile services globally
  10. Video Compression Technique Over Streaming Technology
  11. Efficient Compression of Encrypted Grayscale Images
  12. Security in Eye OS
  13. ANT colony optimization technique in network routing
  14. A distributed approach for Count Distribution Algorithm
  15. A machine learning approach for detection of phishing attacks
  16. Code Generator for MultiTouch gestures
  17. USB Data Acquisition System using ARM7
  18. EaTable – Restaurant Management using Surface Computing
  19. Optimization of FCFS based resource provisioning algorithm for Cloud Computing
  20. Cloud Management Platform
  21. Virtual Agent for E-commerce websites
  22. SCISSOR: Auto-extraction to boost document scanning
  23. Sentiment Analysis – Measuring Opinions

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2011-2012)

  1. Multi-modal gesture recognition system
  2. Campus News Information System
  3. Prevention of Session Hijacking
  4. Automated Car Parking System
  5. Registration of Digital Mammography Images
  6. Intelligent Network Sniffer using Data Mining Techniques
  7. Honeypot Intrusion Detection System
  8. A Privacy Preserving Location Monitoring System for Mobile Phones
  9. Data Transfer from USB to Micro SD Card
  10. Intelligent Deep Web Crawler
  11. ARMO - Association Rule Mining using Ontology
  12. Personalized Query Processing on Mobile Devices using MVAS
  13. ATVMS
  14. Computer Operation By Hand Gestures
  15. Mobile Portal for Asset Management
  16. Iris Recognition
  17. Subtitle Generation using Speech Recognition
  18. Network based Intrusion Detection System
  19. Android OS Security and threat analysis
  20. 3-D Password Authentication
  21. Preventing Man-in-the Middle Attack by avoiding ARP Poisoning
  22. Wifi Protected Access 2 (WAP2)
  23. Secured Mobilized Banking
  24. Placement Aware Mobile Devices
  25. Driver’s Drowsiness Detection System

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2010-2011)

  1. Adding Interactivity to E-learning Through Gesture Recognition
  2. Business Intelligent Solution for Retail Industry
  3. System Security Using IP camera
  4. Application of Data mining in Mobile Computing
  5. Cascaded Payment System in P2P Network
  6. Intelligent Agent For Mobile Value Added services
  7. Offline Handwritten Signature Verification
  8. Modeling of wireless channel Propagation Models for IEEE 802.16
  9. Estimation of Synchronization Error in OFDM Based Communication System
  10. Semantic BASED Video Retrieval System
  11. A QoS Provisioning Scheme for Voice and Data Traffic Over WLAN
  12. Invite Replay Attack on VoIP System and Its Application
  13. Driving Direction on Mobile with Voice Commands
  14. Robotic Arm Emulation
  15. Semantic Based web Image Retrieval
  16. Cloud Computing featuring Ontology
  17. Optimization of Network Flow Using Distributed System (Hadoop)
  18. Piano/ Electronic keyboard tutor with illuminated keys
  19. Hybrid Storage System
  20. Context Aware Personalized Application For Mobile Device
  21. Web Filtering Software
  22. Personalized OS Scheduling Using Mining Techniques
  23. GRASP‐ Gesture Recognition and Sound Production
  24. UID Application Using Service Oriented Architecture

The List Of Projects Undertaken By B.E. Students (2009-2010)

  1. Development of a Public Cloud
  2. Mobile and Web based Enterprise Resource Planning System
  3. SOA based SMART CITY
  4. An optical character recognition and Text to speech based embedded system to aid reading for the blind
  5. Virtual Keyboard
  6. Intelligent Document Matching System
  7. 3D Scene development and analysis using parallel processing
  8. Desktop File Browser and Multimedia Streaming on a mobile device
  9. Intrusion detection using real‐time data mining
  10. Application of clustering data‐mining algorithms to design recommendation engine for Twitter
  11. Automated Surveillance System
  12. Fault Tolerance in Sensor Networks for Tracking Forest Fire
  13. Bus Schedule Indicator
  14. Dynamic Traffic Control System
  15. Biometric Attendance Tracking System
  16. Development of Network Controller application
  17. Automation of Business Process Management
  18. Sms and bluetooth based home appliance control and security system
  19. Performance analysis and design of grid scheduling algorithms
  20. DOS on VOIP

Funded Projects

DJ-ACM

 

ACM (Association of Computing Machinery)

ACM along with IEEE is the biggest computing society in the world for scholars and enthusiasts alike.
Founded in 1949 in New York as a medium to channel the increasing interest in computing machinery at that time , it now consists of hundreds of thousand members , becoming the largest platform for all that revolves around computer science. ACM comprises of 3 primary chapters namely
Special interest chapter, Professional Chapters, and Student Chapters, of which we are the last.
In a nutshell, ACM is the leading resource for advancing the skills of information technology professionals and for interpreting and furthering the impact of computer science on the entire world.
The ACM student chapter of D.J.Sanghvi College of engineering was established in 2007 and we haven't looked back since.

 

Purpose
 
Since its inception,DJSCE-ACM has consistently proven  itself as a successful committee through events, workshops and IVs which take students outside the four walls of a classroom. We provide students with an opportunity to get a practical learning experience through our events and encourage interest in computing as a science and profession.

 

Connection Link : www.djacm.in

 

DJ-ACM Committee structure:

2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

The details of the student topper positions in the college in the University B.E. Examination (Computer Engineering) are as follows:

Year 2017-2018
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT Grade Point
1 Behera Rosanlal 9.68
1 Dhanak Twinkle 9.68
1 Shah Nirali 9.68
1 Parekh Nimit 9.68
2 Hrishikesh Telang 9.60
3 Bhimdiwala Aqsa 9.52
3 Jakhotia Megha 9.52

 

Year 2016-2017
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT Grade Point
1 JEREMY SAMUEL BINY  9.59
2 LODARIA PRIYAL    9.50
3 DOSHI KRUSHA MALINI 9.49
4 MEHTA DEVANSHI 9.38
5 CHAUHAN SANJANA RAKESH 9.29

 

 

Year 2015-2016
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT Grade Point
1 Desai Takshak 10
1 Rita Ekta 10
1 Shah Kinjal 10
2 Kakadiya Shreyansh 9.68
3 Dhakras Apoorva 9.60
4 Ashar Niyanta 9.52
4 Dedhia Ronak 9.52
4 Mehta Anushree 9.52
4 Rege Juilee 9.52
4 Shah Samkeet 9.52
4 Gada Viraj 9.52
5 Jain Yash 9.44

 

Year 2014-2015
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Raimugia Vishesh 80.20
2 Patel Sunny 79.13
3 Gangan Shreya 78.80

 

Year 2013-2014

 

RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Deveena Vimadalal 79.86
2 Zaveri Garima, Shah Shivani 76
3 Malkan Ekta 75.5
4 Merchant Sohel 73.63
5 Gandhi Foram, Saokar Akhil 73.25

 

 

Year 2012-2013
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Niyati Shah 76.25
2 Pankti Shah 72.25
3 Vaibhav Mehtalia 70.88

 

Year 2011-2012
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Murtaza Bootwala 79.33
2 Avneet Oberoi 78.20
3 Namrata Shah 77.46
4 Kataria Shyam 76.53
5 Vishwanathan Shraddha 76.33

 

Year 2010-2011
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1*** Priyanka Mashelkar 85.06
2 Rameez Loladia 79.46
3 Chheda Rahul Shantilal 77.73
4 Pooja Manwani 77.33
5 Manish Shah 76.46
*** University Rank - 1st
Year 2009-2010
RANK NAME OF THE STUDENT %
1 Sauravjeet Mukharjee 76.46
2 Ishaan Mehta 74.20
3 Varun Udeshi 73.80
4 Saloni Marphatia 73.53
5 Jimi Gosalia 72.86